Present: All the Justices
[…] neutral"; July 20 — "motor was still cutting off and the
transmission . . . was jerking and would go in and out of neutral";
July 26 — "transmission was still slipping and cutting off and the
brakes were still the same thing because they had never fixed them";
August 30 — brake problems and "remanufactured transmission was put
in it"; and September 8 — "transmission was whining."
Additionally, the plaintiff made repeated complaints beyond the
basic lemon law rights period because the warranty problems had not
been corrected by defendant or its agents. Code § 59.1-207.13(C)
provides, “The lemon law rights period shall be extended if the
manufacturer has been notified but the nonconformity has not been
10
effectively repaired by the manufacturer, or its agent, by the
expiration of the lemon law rights period.” The plaintiff notified
the defendant by letter dated September 18, 1995 of the “constant
problems with my car.” She wrote: “My car cuts off while you are
driving & when you slow down it will cut off. The transmission goes
into neutral while you are driving. The car jerks when you pull
off.