Present: All the Justices
[…] Several portions of the Act are
relevant to this issue.
Code § 59.1-207.12 requires conformity to all warranties. It
provides: “If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all
warranties, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the
manufacturer, its agents, or its authorized dealer during the
manufacturer’s warranty period, the manufacturer, its agent or its
7
authorized dealer shall make such repairs as are necessary to
conform the vehicle to such warranties, notwithstanding the fact
that such repairs are made after the expiration of such
manufacturer’s warranty period.”
Code § 59.1-207.13(A) provides that “[i]f the manufacturer, its
agents or authorized dealers do not conform the motor vehicle to any
applicable warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or
condition, including those that do not affect the driveability of
the vehicle, which significantly impairs the use, market value, or
safety of the motor vehicle to the consumer[,] after a reasonable
number of attempts during the lemon law rights period,” the
manufacturer shall either replace the motor vehicle, or accept
return of the vehicle and refund to the consumer the full purchase
price.
Subsection (B) of the foregoing statute creates a presumption
that may be employed, if needed, by a consumer to establish "a