Present: All the Justices
[…] Contrary to defendant’s argument, the definition of “consumer”
nowhere denies benefits to a subsequent transferee who is
“downstream” from a business buyer. Thus, a buyer, such as this
plaintiff, experiencing a “significant impairment,” as defined in
the Act, during the balance of the express factory warranty
qualifies as a “consumer,” whether or not a prior owner had employed
the vehicle for business purposes.
The third question is whether the plaintiff established a claim
for benefits under the Act. Several portions of the Act are
relevant to this issue.
Code § 59.1-207.12 requires conformity to all warranties. It
provides: “If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all
warranties, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the
manufacturer, its agents, or its authorized dealer during the
manufacturer’s warranty period, the manufacturer, its agent or its
7
authorized dealer shall make such repairs as are necessary to
conform the vehicle to such warranties, notwithstanding the fact
that such repairs are made after the expiration of such
manufacturer’s warranty period.”
Code § 59.1-207.13(A) provides that “[i]f the manufacturer, its
agents or authorized dealers do not conform the motor vehicle to any
applicable warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or
condition, including those that do not affect the driveability of