Present: All the Justices
[…] to repair three or more times by the manufacturer, its agents or its
8
authorized dealers and the same nonconformity continues to exist;”
or “3. The motor vehicle is out of service due to repair for a
cumulative total of thirty calendar days. . . .”
The “lemon law rights period” is defined as “the period ending
eighteen months after the date of the original delivery to the
consumer of a new motor vehicle. This shall be the period during
which the consumer can report any nonconformity to the manufacturer
and pursue any rights provided for under this chapter.” Code
§ 59.1-207.11.
The word “nonconformity” is defined as “a failure to conform
with a warranty, a defect or a condition, including those that do
not affect the driveability of the vehicle, which significantly
impairs the use, market value, or safety of a motor vehicle.” Id.
Dwelling on the presumption set forth in § 59.1-207.13(B), and
other language of the subsection, the defendant argues the plaintiff
failed to establish that the “same nonconformity” was “subject to
repair” three times during the 18-month lemon law period. This
argument is without merit.