Present: All the Justices
[…] However, the word “new” is employed each time in the context of
warranties issued when the vehicle is indeed “new.” Instead of
limiting the Act’s applicability to a “new vehicle,” the Act focuses
upon the new vehicle warranty. In other words, the Act concentrates
on the manufacturer’s written factory warranty for the particular
vehicle, and whether that vehicle can be brought into conformity
with the warranty’s terms.
The second question is whether this plaintiff qualifies as a
“consumer,” as defined in the Act, so that she is entitled to claim
the benefits of the Act.
5
According to Code § 59.1-207.11, the term “consumer” means “the
purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle
used in substantial part for personal, family, or household
purposes, and any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred
for the same purposes during the duration of any warranty applicable
to such motor vehicle, and any other person entitled by the terms of
such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty.”
The defendant contends the plaintiff is not a “consumer.” It
says, “The purpose of this provision is to preclude the application
of the Act to business vehicles or vehicles used for business
purposes.” Defendant continues: “Hertz Corp., the original owner,
was not a consumer.