Filed 7/17/15
[…] on it, the car was ruled to be included within the Act's definitions of a "new motor
vehicle." The court explained, "Section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2), defines a 'new motor
vehicle' as 'a new motor vehicle which is used or bought for use primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes,' " and it also includes "a ' "demonstrator" ' or other vehicle
sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty," by the dealer. (Jensen, supra, at pp. 121-
122.) Jensen was therefore entitled to the protections of the Act because that more
9 Section 1791.2, subdivision (a)(1) defines "express warranty" as relevant here (a
formal transferable new car warranty): "A written statement arising out of a sale to the
consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer
undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or
provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance." This is not a case
described in section 1791.2, subdivision (a)(2), involving a sample or model with
promises that the whole of the goods conforms to such sample or model.
19
specific definition of the "consumer good" was controlling over the general provisions of
section 1791, subdivision (a).