Filed 7/17/15
[…] In those cases, there were no facts involving a private sale, as here, even
though a balance remained on each of the previous owners' transferable new motor
vehicle warranty. The plaintiff in our case is not the same kind of "subsequent
purchaser" who bought or leased an essentially "new" vehicle directly from a dealer, as
discussed in Jensen, and he is not entitled to the same coverage by the Act. (Jensen,
supra, at pp. 126-127.)
Moreover, in Plaintiff's case, the truck was not sold to him by a used car dealer
who separately issued him, its purchaser, an express warranty pursuant to section 1795.5
(applicable to "used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given"). In
20
Jensen, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th at pages 126 to 128, the subsequent purchaser had leased
from the dealer, not from a private party. The statements in Jensen about the Act's
coverage for subsequent purchasers of vehicles with a balance remaining on the express