Filed 7/17/15
[…] which not more than five motor vehicles are registered in this state." (§ 1793.22,
subd. (e)(2); see § 1793.2, subd. (d); Park City Services, supra, at p. 306.) "New motor
vehicle" is further defined as including "a dealer-owned vehicle and a 'demonstrator' or
other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty . . . ." (§ 1793.22, subd.
(e)(2); Jensen, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th at p. 123.)
The Act treats new motor vehicles somewhat differently from used motor vehicles.
In particular, the Act's definition of consumer goods is qualified by section 1795.5,
entitled "Obligation of distributors or sellers of used goods." In this section, the
Legislature created limited provisions for an express warranty to be sold and enforced for
used goods (or used vehicles):
"Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 1791
defining consumer goods to mean 'new' goods, the obligation of a
distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which
17
an express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on
manufacturers under this chapter [with some stated exceptions,
involving who shall maintain sufficient service and repair facilities
within this state, and the duration of any implied warranties]."
As cursorily noted in Jensen, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th 112, 124, footnote 2,
"[d]efective used cars are addressed by a separate section of the Act (§ 1795.5.)" In that
case, the court declined to apply section 1795.5 because the express warranty that was
transferred to Jensen applied against the manufacturer, and the vehicle (a demonstrator)
was being defined as new. (Id. at pp. 122, 127-128; see Gavaldon v. DaimlerChrysler
Corp. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1246, 1257, 1260 (Gavaldon) [legislative history of section
1795.5, applicable to "used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is
given," shows that service contracts are treated differently in the Act from express
warranties, for used car sales; disapproving Reveles v. Toyota by the Bay (1997) 57
Cal.App.4th 1139, 1158 (Reveles) for its statement that the protections of the Act applied