Niedermeier v. FCA US LLC
[…] That subdivision is not at issue in this case. 9 indicating that it has been designated a “Lemon Law Buyback.” (Civ. Code, § 1793.23, subd. (c); Veh. Code, § 11713.12, subd. (a).) In addition, a “manufacturer who reacquires or assists a dealer or lienholder to reacquire a motor vehicle in response to a request by the buyer or lessee that the vehicle be either replaced or accepted for restitution because the vehicle did not conform to express warranties” may not sell, lease, or transfer the vehicle without providing written notice to the transferee of, inter alia, the “Lemon Law Buyback” notation on the vehicle’s title, the nonconformities reported by the original buyer or lessee, and any repairs attempted to correct the nonconformities.