Present: All the Justices
[…] appoint counsel to represent him. We find that Judge
Oxenham acted within her jurisdiction and that the circuit
court, therefore, erred in issuing the writ of prohibition.
Under Code § 16.1-241(J), the juvenile and domestic
relations district court has exclusive original
jurisdiction over “[a]ll offenses in which one family or
household member is charged with an offense in which
another family or household member is the victim . . . .”
The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction
regarding the disposition of a child who is alleged to be
5
delinquent. 4 Code § 16.1-241(A)(1). In regard to the
appointment of counsel for a child charged with a
delinquent act, Code § 16.1-266(B) provides as follows:
Prior to the detention review hearing or the
adjudicatory or transfer hearing by the court of
any case involving a child who is alleged to be
. . . delinquent, such child and his or her
parent, guardian, legal custodian or other person
standing in loco parentis shall be informed by a
judge, clerk or probation officer of the child’s
right to counsel . . . and be given an
opportunity to:
1. Obtain and employ counsel of the child’s own
choice . . . . 5
Finally, subsection D of Code § 16.1-266 provides that
“[i]n all other cases which in the discretion of the court
require counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the
interests of the child . . . , a discreet and competent
attorney-at-law may be appointed by the court.”
As a judge of the juvenile and domestic relations
district court, Judge Oxenham clearly had jurisdiction
under Code § 16.1-241 to adjudicate the disposition of the
petition charging J.S.M. with assault and battery. In
4
A “delinquent act” means “an act designated a crime