Present: All the Justices
[…] Gravel Co., Inc. v. Massaponax Sand and Gravel Corp., 145
Va. 317, 332, 133 S.E. 812, 816 (1926) (Burks, J.,
concurring)); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 853 (6th ed.
1990). Accordingly, a writ of prohibition does not lie
against Judge Oxenham if she had jurisdiction to adjudicate
the disposition of the petition charging J.S.M. with
assault and battery, and in doing so, had authority to
appoint counsel to represent him. We find that Judge
Oxenham acted within her jurisdiction and that the circuit
court, therefore, erred in issuing the writ of prohibition.
Under Code § 16.1-241(J), the juvenile and domestic
relations district court has exclusive original
jurisdiction over “[a]ll offenses in which one family or
household member is charged with an offense in which
another family or household member is the victim . . . .”
The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction
regarding the disposition of a child who is alleged to be
5
delinquent. 4 Code § 16.1-241(A)(1). In regard to the
appointment of counsel for a child charged with a
delinquent act, Code § 16.1-266(B) provides as follows: