Tuesday 11th
[…] to "at least one parent." See 1999 Va. Acts, c. 952.
2
Although also inapplicable here, Code § 16.1-269.1(E)
"provide[s] that, as to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1996,
- 5 -
delinquency proceeding without notifying the parents or certifying
that notice cannot reasonably be obtained, a resulting conviction
order is void." Duong v. Commonwealth, 34 Va. App. 424, 428, 542
S.E.2d 47, 49 (2001). In Moore, the Court instructed that such
mandated statutory notice is not subject to waiver. 259 Va. at 440,
527 S.E.2d at 410-11.
Here, the Commonwealth correctly reminds us that Code § 16.1-270
provides that "[a]t any time prior to commencement of the adjudicatory
hearing a juvenile . . . , with the written consent of his counsel,
may elect in writing to waive the jurisdiction of the [J&D] court and
have his case transferred to the appropriate circuit court." However,
contrary to the Commonwealth's argument, such waiver provisions relate
to transfer and do not dispense with the statutory notice necessary to
confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the J&D court at the inception
of the proceedings. See id. at 437, 527 S.E.2d at 409. Manifestly, a