Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] jurisdiction when the grand jury indicted appellant, the circuit
court's jurisdiction as to such case was terminated when the
Commonwealth nolle prossed the indictment. At that point, the
juvenile and domestic relations district court again was the only
forum with jurisdiction over appellant for any charges arising
prior to her eighteenth birthday.
13
WAIVER OF JURISDICTION
Lastly, the Commonwealth asserts that appellant waived the
jurisdictional issue by failing to object to the jurisdiction of
the circuit court before arraignment on the second indictment.
Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that "[a]ny objection to the
jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this article shall
be waived if not made before arraignment." However, this section
assumes that the Commonwealth initiated the proceeding in
accordance with Code § 16.1-260(A) by filing a petition in the
juvenile and domestic relations district court and that a valid
transfer hearing was conducted in accordance with Code