Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] an adult defendant for trial in the circuit court when the victim
was a family member). Additionally, "'a void decree or order is
a nullity and may on proper application be vacated at any time.'"
Matthews, 216 Va. at 359, 218 S.E.2d at 540 (emphasis added)
(quoting Cofer v. Cofer, 205 Va. 834, 837, 140 S.E.2d 663, 665-66
(1965)). Thus, appellant's failure to object to the circuit
court's exercise of jurisdiction before arraignment cannot
constitute a waiver of jurisdiction.
Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the trial court and
vacate appellant's conviction. Under Code § 16.1-241, the
juvenile and domestic relations district court retains
jurisdiction of appellant because the "ages specified in this law
refer to the age of the child at the time of the acts complained
of in the petition." Therefore, the case is remanded to the
circuit court with instruction to remand the matter to the
juvenile and domestic relations district court for further
proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised.6
Reversed and remanded.
____________________