Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] problem with the transfer or "any difficulty from a procedural
standpoint to proceeding today." Appellant's attorney asked
whether the Commonwealth nolle prossed the indictment because its
witnesses failed to appear and conceded that, "[i]f that was the
reason, the transfer is appropriate." The Commonwealth's
attorney confirmed that a nolle prosequi of the indictment was
entered when several witnesses failed to appear. Appellant's
attorney stated: "That being the circumstances, no, I don't
1
Appellant was born on September 16, 1976 and was seventeen
years old at the time of the offense. Code § 16.1-241 provides
that "[t]he ages specified in this law refer to the age of the
child at the time of the acts complained of in the petition."
2
[have a problem with the transfer]." Appellant was convicted of
malicious wounding as charged in the second indictment.
At the sentencing hearing on July 17, 1995, appellant moved
to set aside the verdict, arguing that, when the Commonwealth