Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] However, the Commonwealth's argument is
without merit in light of the jurisdictional effect of a juvenile
5
transfer hearing. See Peyton, 207 Va. at 80, 147 S.E.2d at 743.
5
But see Code § 16.1-269.6(C) (providing that the juvenile
and domestic relations district court's jurisdiction over a
juvenile ends when the Commonwealth is authorized to seek an
indictment).
12
The Commonwealth also contends that, under former Code
§ 16.1-269(E), the juvenile and domestic relations district
court's jurisdiction "terminated" when the grand jury returned an
indictment against appellant. Code § 16.1-269(E), in effect at
the time of the transfer hearing in this case, provided, in
pertinent part, as follows:
The circuit court shall, within a reasonable
period of time after receipt of the case from
the juvenile court, . . . enter an order
either remanding the case to the juvenile
court or advising the attorney for the
Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.
If the grand jury returns a true bill upon
such indictment the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court as to such case shall
terminate.
(Emphasis added). However, this argument fails to take into
account the effect of entering a nolle prosequi of an indictment.
When the Commonwealth nolle prossed the initial indictment
against appellant, it discontinued the prosecution of appellant
on that indictment, as though the indictment had never existed.
See Arnold, 18 Va. App. at 222, 443 S.E.2d at 185. Thus,
although the juvenile and domestic relations district court lost
jurisdiction when the grand jury indicted appellant, the circuit
court's jurisdiction as to such case was terminated when the
Commonwealth nolle prossed the indictment. At that point, the
juvenile and domestic relations district court again was the only
forum with jurisdiction over appellant for any charges arising
prior to her eighteenth birthday.
13
WAIVER OF JURISDICTION
Lastly, the Commonwealth asserts that appellant waived the
jurisdictional issue by failing to object to the jurisdiction of
the circuit court before arraignment on the second indictment.
Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that "[a]ny objection to the
jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this article shall
be waived if not made before arraignment." However, this section
assumes that the Commonwealth initiated the proceeding in