Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the trial court and
vacate appellant's conviction. Under Code § 16.1-241, the
juvenile and domestic relations district court retains
jurisdiction of appellant because the "ages specified in this law
refer to the age of the child at the time of the acts complained
of in the petition." Therefore, the case is remanded to the
circuit court with instruction to remand the matter to the
juvenile and domestic relations district court for further
proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised.6
Reversed and remanded.
____________________
6Code § 16.1-269.1 was amended in 1996. The new version of
Code § 16.1-269.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
15
A. Except as provided in subsections B
and C, if a juvenile fourteen years of age or
older at the time of an alleged offense is
charged with an offense which would be a
felony if committed by an adult, the court
shall, on motion of the attorney for the
Commonwealth and prior to a hearing on the
merits, hold a transfer hearing and may
retain jurisdiction or transfer such juvenile
for proper criminal proceedings to the
appropriate circuit court having criminal
jurisdiction of such offenses if committed by
an adult. Any transfer to the appropriate
circuit court shall be subject to the
following conditions:
1. Notice as prescribed in §§ 16.1-263
and 16.1-264 shall be given to the juvenile
and his parent, guardian, legal custodian or
other person standing in loco parentis; or
attorney;
2. The juvenile court finds that
probable cause exists to believe that the
juvenile committed the delinquent act as
alleged or a lesser included delinquent act
which would be a felony if committed by an
adult;
3. The juvenile is competent to stand
trial. The juvenile is presumed to be
competent and the burden is on the party
alleging the juvenile is not competent to
rebut the presumption by a preponderance of
the evidence; and
4. The court finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that the juvenile is not a
proper person to remain within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court. . . .
* * * * * * *
C. The juvenile court shall conduct a
preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile
fourteen years of age or older is charged
with . . . malicious wounding in violation of
§ 18.2-51, . . . provided the attorney
for the Commonwealth gives written notice of
his intent to proceed pursuant to this
subsection at least seven days prior to the
preliminary hearing. If the attorney for the
Commonwealth elects not to give such notice,
or if he elects to withdraw the notice prior