Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] transferred for trial as an adult is an issue of first impression
3
in the Commonwealth. In light of the specific statutory
procedures applicable to the prosecution of a juvenile for a
crime and the jurisdictional prerequisite of a valid juvenile
transfer hearing, we hold that a nolle prosequi terminates the
prosecution of a juvenile and that the only way to initiate a new
prosecution is to file a second petition in the juvenile and
domestic relations district court. 2
2
At the time of the proceedings in this case, Code
§ 16.1-269 provided the procedures for juvenile transfer. Code
§ 16.1-269 was repealed in 1994 and replaced by Code
§§ 16.1-269.1 to 16.1-269.6. Code § 16.1-269.6(C) provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
The circuit court order advising the
attorney for the Commonwealth that he may
seek an indictment shall divest the juvenile
court of its jurisdiction over the case as
well as the juvenile court's jurisdiction
over any other allegations of delinquency
arising from the same act, transaction or
scheme giving rise to the charge for which
the juvenile has been transferred. In
addition, upon conviction of the juvenile
following transfer and trial as an adult, the
circuit court shall issue an order
terminating the juvenile court's jurisdiction
over that juvenile with respect to any future
criminal acts alleged to have been committed
by such juvenile and with respect to any
pending allegations of delinquency which have
not been disposed of by the juvenile court at
the time of the criminal conviction.
(Emphasis added). Under the new statute, the juvenile and
domestic relations district court loses jurisdiction for all time
over a juvenile defendant when the Commonwealth is authorized by
the circuit court to seek an indictment. Thus, if the
Commonwealth enters a nolle prosequi of that indictment, the
circuit court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile.