COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 16.1-269.1(A) or a preliminary hearing under Code § 16.1-269.1(B) on the murder charge, the
circuit court had no subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree.
To the extent appellant argues he was deprived of due process for not being allowed a
preliminary hearing, he is barred from pursuing this argument. Appellant, by filing his motion to
dismiss, sought to have the petitions dismissed, not on the merits of the case, but because the
Commonwealth was barred from prosecuting the charges. Appellant was successful in that
2
Code § 16.1-269.1(B) states: “The juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing
whenever a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder in violation of
§§ 18.2-31, 18.2-32 or § 18.2-40, or aggravated malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51.2.”
-3-
motion in the juvenile and domestic relations district court, and he now complains the results he
requested deprived him of due process. “No litigant, even a defendant in a criminal case, will be
permitted to approbate and reprobate -- to invite error, as [appellant] admittedly did here, and