COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the “papers, reports and orders,” nor to enter an order “advising the attorney for the
Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.” The plain language of the statute does not
require the circuit court to “review the record from Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court
and advise the Commonwealth that it may seek an indictment.” See Etzold, 245 Va. at 85, 425
S.E.2d at 802.
Since we determine that Code § 16.1-269.1(D) authorizes the Commonwealth to seek a
direct indictment, thus not raising any subject matter jurisdictional issues, we need not address
Code § 16.1-269.1(E), which states in part:
An indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any
proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the
juvenile’s age. If an indictment is terminated by nolle prosequi,
the Commonwealth may reinstate the proceeding by seeking a
subsequent indictment. (1994, cc. 859, 949; 1996 cc. 755, 914;
1997, c. 862).
We also need not address the distinction set forth in Nelson v. Warden of the Keen Mt.
Corr. Ctr., 262 Va. 276, 552 S.E.2d 73 (2001), between subject matter jurisdiction and the
authority of the court to exercise jurisdiction.
IMMUNITY AGREEMENT