COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -3-
Initially and contrary to the assertion of both the Attorney General and the concurrence,
the statutory transactional immunity afforded by Code § 18.2-262 does not require that testimony
be “compelled” as is the case with the more narrow protection provided by the United States
Constitution. See Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 444 (1972) (holding that the most
important exemption from testimonial duty is “the Fifth Amendment privilege against
compulsory self-incrimination”). In contrast, unlike the Self-Incrimination Clause of the Fifth
Amendment, Code § 18.2-262, by its plain language, contains no compulsion element and
instead conveys transactional immunity for incriminating testimony “when called for by the trial
judge or court trying the case, or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or when summoned by
the Commonwealth and sworn as a witness by the court or the clerk and sent before the grand
jury.” We must presume the General Assembly chose its words with care and, “we are not free
to add [to] language, nor to ignore language, contained in statutes.” BBF, Inc. v. Alstom Power,
Inc., 274 Va. 326, 331, 645 S.E.2d 467, 469 (2007) (quoting SIGNAL Corp. v. Keane Federal