COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] may have at any time testified. It refers only to the offense or offenses for which he was
compelled to testify under the terms of the statute.” Caldwell v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 86,
89, 379 S.E.2d 368, 370 (1989) (emphasis added). “Essentially, former Code § 54-524.107:1
(now Code § 18.2-262) grants ‘transactional immunity’ to a witness for any drug crimes about
which the witness is compelled to testify.” Tharpe v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 37, 42, 441
S.E.2d 228, 231 (1994) (emphasis added).
Finally, Code § 18.2-262 makes it a criminal offense for failing to answer questions after
being given immunity under the statute. “Any person who refuses to testify or produce books,
papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
Code § 18.2-262. It is difficult to see what purpose this language would serve if the statute’s
grant of immunity applied to the voluntary testimony of a witness. I believe the presence of this
language clearly demonstrates that the legislature intended the statute to apply only to the