COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] uphold the constitutional protection against self-incrimination in holding that the government
may force a witness to testify without offending his Fifth Amendment right against
self-incrimination, provided that the government affords him both use and derivative use
-4-
immunity. 406 U.S. at 453. Derivative use immunity is broader than use immunity, and
additionally precludes the use of evidence that may be discovered as a result of that testimony.
United States v. Smith, 452 F.3d 323, 336-37 (4th Cir. 2006).
In contrast, Code § 18.2-262 states:
No person shall be excused from testifying or from producing
books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records for the
Commonwealth as to any [drug] offense alleged to have been
committed by another under this article or under the Drug Control
Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his testimony or other
evidence tending to incriminate himself, but the testimony given
and evidence so produced by such person on behalf of the
Commonwealth when called for by the trial judge or court trying
the case, or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or when
summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn as a witness by the
court or the clerk and sent before the grand jury, shall be in no case
used against him nor shall he be prosecuted as to the offense as to
which he testifies. Any person who refuses to testify or produce
books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records, shall
be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
The statute provides for two types of immunity. The first type of immunity created by
the statute is “‘use’ immunity, which applies to all crimes, and stems from the clause, ‘shall be in
no case used against him.’ The second type [of immunity provided by the statute] is immunity
from prosecution, or so called ‘transactional’ immunity, which applies only to ‘the offense as to
which he testifies.’” Caldwell v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 86, 88, 379 S.E.2d 368, 369 (1989)
(internal quotations in original). “Use immunity prevents a witness’s compelled testimony from
being used in any way in a criminal prosecution of the witness, while transactional immunity