Murphy v. Commonwealth
[…] It refers only to the offense or offenses for which he was compelled to testify under the terms of the statute.” Caldwell v. Commonwealth, 8 Va.App. 86, 89, 379 S.E.2d 368, 370 (1989) (emphasis added). “Essentially, former Code § 54-*552524.107:1 (now Code § 18.2-262) grants ‘transactional immunity’ to a witness for any drug crimes about which the witness is compelled to testify.” Tharpe v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.App. 37, 42, 441 S.E.2d 228, 231 (1994) (emphasis added).

Finally, Code § 18.2-262 makes it a criminal offense for failing to answer questions after being given immunity under the statute. “Any person who refuses to testify or produce books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-262. It is difficult to see what purpose this language would serve if the statute’s grant of immunity applied to the voluntary testimony of a witness.