Murphy v. Commonwealth
[…] See Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 444, 92 S.Ct. 1653, 1656, 32 L.Ed.2d 212 (1972) (holding that the most important exemption from testimonial duty is “the Fifth Amendment privilege against compulsory self-incrimination”). In contrast, unlike the Self-Incrimination Clause of the Fifth Amendment, Code § 18.2-262, by its plain language, contains no compulsion element and instead conveys transactional immunity for incriminating testimony “when called for by the trial judge or court trying the case, or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or when summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn as a witness by the court or the clerk and sent before the grand jury.” We must presume the General Assembly chose its words with care and, “we are not free to add [to] language, nor to ignore language, contained in statutes.” BBF, Inc. v. Alstom Power, Inc., 274 Va. 326, 331, 645 S.E.2d 467, 469 (2007) (quoting SIGNAL Corp. v.