Murphy v. Com.
[…] In exchange, the Commonwealth agreed to seek a nolle prosequi of the transportation charge. In accordance with these terms, Murphy testified at Dickson’s preliminary hearing. However, Murphy later filed a motion in the circuit court to dismiss the entire indictment pending against him, including the possession with intent to distribute charge. Murphy argued that he was entitled to transactional immunity under Code § 18.2-262 because he had testified at Dickson’s preliminary hearing. That section provides in relevant part: No person shall be excused from testifying . . . for the Commonwealth as to any offense alleged to have been committed by another under this article or under the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his testimony . . . tending to incriminate himself, but the testimony given . . . by such person on behalf of the Commonwealth when called for by the trial judge or court trying the case, or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or when summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn as a witness by the court or the clerk and sent before the grand jury, shall be in no case used against him nor shall he be prosecuted as to the offense as to which he testifies. Any person who refuses to testify . . . shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-262. 2 The circuit court denied Murphy’s motion.