COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] transferred defendant for trial as an adult in the circuit court,
the district court necessarily found the requisite probable cause
contemplated by the speedy trial statute. Because the transfer
order directed that defendant be "[r]emanded to jail," the
prescribed five month limitation of Code § 19.2-243 commenced on
October 4, 1995. It is immaterial that such custody coincided
with detention of defendant incidental to the unrelated
commitment. See Funk v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 694, 695-96,
432 S.E.2d 193, 194 (1993).
Following entry of the transfer order by the district court,
Code § 16.1-269.6(A) directed that "the clerk [of the district
court] . . . forward . . . all papers connected with the case" to
the trial court, Code § 16.1-269.6(A), which "shall [then] . . .
examine all such papers, . . . and enter an order either
remanding the case to the juvenile court or advising the attorney
for the Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment." Code
§ 16.1-269.6(B). Upon authorizing indictment, the circuit court
must order transfer of the "juvenile from the juvenile detention
facility to an appropriate local correctional facility," Code
§ 16.1-269.6(B), and the juvenile court shall be "divest[ed]
- 7 -