COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] excluded the instant prosecution from the limitations of Code
§ 19.2-243. The Commonwealth's arguments, however, overlook the
procedural course of the prosecution.
Defendant, a juvenile, came before the district court, the
court having "exclusive, original jurisdiction," upon petitions
alleging commission of the offenses. See Code § 16.1-241;
Burfoot v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 38, 45, 473 S.E.2d 724, 728
(1996) (citing Peyton v. French, 207 Va. 73, 79, 147 S.E.2d 739,
742 (1966)). On motion of the Commonwealth, the district court
conducted a transfer hearing pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1, which
4
If the speedy trial computation begins on January 8, 1996,
it is undisputed that the trial was timely.
- 5 -
provided, in relevant part, that:
If a juvenile fourteen years of age or older
is charged with an offense which would be a
felony if committed by an adult, the court
shall, on motion of the attorney for the
Commonwealth and prior to a hearing on the
merits, hold a transfer hearing and may
retain jurisdiction or transfer such juvenile
for proper criminal proceedings to the
appropriate circuit court having criminal
jurisdiction of such offenses if committed by
an adult. Any transfer to the appropriate
circuit court shall be subject to the
. . . condition[] [that] . . . [t]he juvenile
court finds that probable cause exists to
believe that the juvenile committed the
delinquent act as alleged or a lesser
included delinquent act which would be a
felony if committed by an adult . . . .
1994 Va. Acts chs. 859, 949 (emphasis added) (codified as Code
§ 16.1-269.1 and amended by 1996 Va. Acts chs. 755, 914). Thus,
the jurisdiction of the circuit court over defendant was
predicated upon a proper transfer hearing in the district court
and related order.