COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] time of the alleged offense. As a result, he argues, the
district court erred in dismissing the original charges and not
directing that they "proceed as otherwise provided for by law,"
as required by the last paragraph of Code § 16.1-269.1(D).
Appellant contends that the district court should have tried him
as a juvenile on the charges then before it and that the
erroneous dismissal prevented the circuit court from obtaining
jurisdiction over him in the subsequent proceeding.
We hold that appellant misconstrues the language of Code
§ 16.1-269.1(D). Before the court is required under
§ 16.1-269.1(D) to see that "the case shall proceed as otherwise
required by law," it must first "find[] that the juvenile was
not fourteen years of age or older at the time of the alleged
commission of the offense." 3 Code § 16.1-269.1(D) (emphasis
3
Pursuant to the statute, the court also is required to
direct that the case proceed as required by law if it finds
"that the conditions specified in subdivision 1, 2, or 3 of
subsection A have not been met." Because appellant does not