COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] convicted appellant of robbery, malicious wounding, and use of a
firearm in the commission of a felony, and sentenced him to serve
twenty-three years.
II. JURISDICTION UNDER CODE § 16.1-271
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in its
interpretation of Code § 16.1-271 and therefore improperly denied
appellant a transfer hearing. Appellant argues that under Code
§ 16.1-271, before the juvenile court loses jurisdiction over a
juvenile in a criminal proceeding, the juvenile must have been
tried and convicted by the circuit court. We disagree.
Code § 16.1-271 provides as follows:
The trial or treatment of a juvenile as
an adult pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter shall preclude the juvenile court
from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for
4
subsequent offenses committed by that
juvenile.
Any juvenile who is tried and convicted
in a circuit court as an adult under the
provisions of this article shall be
considered and treated as an adult in any
criminal proceeding resulting from any
alleged future criminal acts and any disposed
of by the juvenile court at the time of the
criminal conviction.
All procedures and dispositions
applicable to adults charged with such a
criminal offense shall apply in such cases,
including, but not limited to, arrest;
probable cause determination by a magistrate
or grand jury; the use of a warrant, summons,
or capias instead of a petition to initiate
the case; adult bail; preliminary hearing and
right to counsel provisions; trial in a court
having jurisdiction over adults; and trial
and sentencing as an adult. The provisions
of this article regarding a transfer hearing
shall not be applicable to such juveniles.
(Emphasis added.) Prior to July 1, 1994, the first paragraph of
Code § 16.1-271 provided that "[t]he trial or treatment of a
juvenile as an adult . . . shall not preclude the [juvenile]
court from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent
1
offenses committed by that juvenile."