any, of Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999)
[…] the present appeal. The offenses at issue in Baker were
committed before July 1, 1996. See 28 Va. App. at 308-09, 504
S.E.2d at 395. Thus, the provisions of Code § 16.1-269.1(E),
which apply only to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1996,
were not before us in Baker. 2 See 1996 Va. Acts ch. 755, cl. 7,
and ch. 914, cl. 7.
2
We also note that in Moore v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. ___,
___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (2000) (decided today), which did not
6
Since the defendant committed the four charged offenses
after July 1, 1996, the provisions of Code § 16.1-269.1(E) are
applicable to the resolution of his case. As previously noted,
that section provides in relevant part: "An indictment in the
circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held
in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile's
age." Under the plain language of this statute, an indictment
by a grand jury cures any defect or error, except one regarding
a juvenile's age, which has occurred in any juvenile court
proceeding.
The Commonwealth's failure to notify the defendant's