Jumunik Monteon Finney, s/k/a Juminik Finney v. CW
[…] The instant offenses were committed on June 13 and 18, 1998. Finney was indicted on October 5, 1998. He filed a motion to dismiss the indictments for lack of jurisdiction in May 1998. ANALYSIS Finney argues that the Henry County Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction over the instant offenses because the juvenile court did not comply with the mandatory notice requirements of Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 by failing to provide notice to his - 2 - father of the transfer hearing of the Martinsville juvenile proceedings in 1997. 1 Code § 16.1-271 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent offenses committed by that juvenile." Code § 16.1-271; see also Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.