Jumunik Monteon Finney, s/k/a Juminik Finney v. CW
[…] Code § 16.1-271; see also Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 808, 813-16, 485 S.E.2d 666, 668-69 (1997) (finding that Code § 16.1-271 divests the juvenile court of jurisdiction in subsequent proceedings even if the defendant was acquitted of the offense in the prior proceeding in circuit court). Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition has been filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses . . . to the parents . . . ." 2 In Moore v.