David V. Williams, Judge
[…] guilty to sexual battery in Henry County Circuit Court.
The instant offenses were committed on June 13 and 18,
1998. Finney was indicted on October 5, 1998. He filed a
motion to dismiss the indictments for lack of jurisdiction in
May 1998.
ANALYSIS
Finney argues that the Henry County Circuit Court lacked
jurisdiction over the instant offenses because the juvenile court
did not comply with the mandatory notice requirements of Code
§§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 by failing to provide notice to his
- 2 -
father of the transfer hearing of the Martinsville juvenile
proceedings in 1997. 1
Code § 16.1-271 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court
from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent
offenses committed by that juvenile." Code § 16.1-271; see also
Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 808, 813-16, 485 S.E.2d
666, 668-69 (1997) (finding that Code § 16.1-271 divests the
juvenile court of jurisdiction in subsequent proceedings even if
the defendant was acquitted of the offense in the prior