Jumunik Monteon Finney, s/k/a Juminik Finney v. CW
[…] Code § 16.1-269.1(E) provides, in relevant part, that: "[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile's age." The Supreme Court in Moore found that, although "the Commonwealth's failure to notify the defendant's biological father of the initiation of juvenile court proceedings . . . created a defect in those proceedings, . . . the defect was cured when the grand jury returned indictments against the