David V. Williams, Judge
[…] Code § 16.1-271 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court
from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent
offenses committed by that juvenile." Code § 16.1-271; see also
Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 808, 813-16, 485 S.E.2d
666, 668-69 (1997) (finding that Code § 16.1-271 divests the
juvenile court of jurisdiction in subsequent proceedings even if
the defendant was acquitted of the offense in the prior
proceeding in circuit court).
Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition has been
filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses . . . to
the parents . . . ." 2 In Moore v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. ___, ___
S.E.2d ___ (2000) (No. 990076), the Virginia Supreme Court held
1
We decline to address Finney's contention that the failure
to comply with the notice requirements of Code §§ 16.1-263 and