David V. Williams, Judge
[…] provide that after a petition is filed alleging a juvenile
felony or delinquent act, a summons shall be directed "to at
least one parent," rather than to the "parents" as provided in
the version in effect when the petition was filed against
Finney.
- 3 -
that, in cases where the offense was committed on or after July 1,
1996, the notice requirements of Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 are
subject to waiver by virtue of Code § 16.1-269.1(E), which was
enacted by the General Assembly in 1996, and any defect or error
in the proceedings is cured if not raised before indictment. Code
§ 16.1-269.1(E) provides, in relevant part, that: "[a]n
indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any
proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the
juvenile's age." The Supreme Court in Moore found that, although
"the Commonwealth's failure to notify the defendant's biological
father of the initiation of juvenile court proceedings . . .
created a defect in those proceedings, . . . the defect was cured