of our recent decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516
[…] and Baker II.
For these reasons, we will reverse the judgment of the Court of
Appeals and remand this case with directions that the case be
remanded to the trial court for a new trial if the Commonwealth be so
advised. Since Moore has now reached his majority and cannot be
retried as a juvenile, if the Commonwealth elects to retry him, Moore
should be tried on new indictments. French, 207 Va. at 80, 147
S.E.2d at 743-44.
Reversed and remanded.
JUSTICE COMPTON, dissenting.
In my opinion, the defendant waived the defect in the
juvenile court proceeding.
Code § 16.1-269.6(E) plainly provides: "Any objection to
the jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this article
shall be waived if not made before arraignment."
Baker did not involve interpretation of this statute. See
Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999) (per
curiam), aff'g Baker v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 306, 504
S.E.2d 394 (1998).
14
As I understand the majority's reaction to this statute,