of our recent decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516
[…] for the offenses set forth in the indictments because Moore raised no
objection to the jurisdiction of the circuit court.
Code § 16.1-269.6(E) became effective on July 1, 1994. As
previously noted the offenses for which Moore was charged occurred in
January 1994 and the petitions charging him with these offenses were
filed in the juvenile court in December 1994. He was subsequently
indicted in the circuit court for these offenses on July 28, 1995,
and arraigned in December 1996. Accordingly, we will assume, without
deciding, that Code § 16.1-269.6(E) is applicable to Moore’s case.
Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that: “Any objection to the
jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this article shall be
waived if not made before arraignment.” (Emphasis added.) The plain
language of this section clearly manifests legislative intent that
This provision was also not applicable in Baker II because
the offenses at issue there were committed before July 1, 1996.
However, the provision now acts to cure the defect in the