of our recent decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516
[…] Id. at 428, 192 S.E.2d at 777. In contrast to these
cases, we have distinguished specific statutory requirements and held
that certain defects in the juvenile court proceedings were merely
procedural and, thus, were subject to cure or waiver. See, e.g.,
Turner v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 666, 670, 222 S.E.2d 517, 520
(1976)(failure to provide written notice to parents cured by actual
presence of juvenile’s parents at transfer hearing).
10
Guided by these principles, we turn to the specific
circumstances in Moore’s case. The notice provisions contained in
the applicable version of Code § 16.1-263 require that “[a]fter a
petition has been filed, the court shall direct the issuance of
summonses . . . to the parents . . . .” This requirement, although
no longer containing earlier language prohibiting the hearing to
proceed without the notice, is otherwise virtually identical to that
considered by this Court from the time we decided French to the time