of our recent decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516
[…] proceed without the notice, is otherwise virtually identical to that
considered by this Court from the time we decided French to the time
we decided Baker II. Based on this Court’s unswerving adherence to
the nature of this notice requirement to parents, this requirement as
applied to Moore’s case was “mandatory.” Thus, because it failed to
comply with this mandatory requirement, the juvenile court lacked
authority to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction over the
offenses charged against Moore. 8 It then remains only to be
8
In addition, we note that Code § 16.1-269.1(E) provides
that “[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures any error or
defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with
respect to the juvenile’s age.” This provision, however,
applies only to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1996, and
therefore does not apply to Moore’s case. See 1996 Va. Acts.
ch. 755, cl. 7 and ch. 914, cl.7.
11
determined whether Code § 16.1-269.6(E) is applicable in the present