from this Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258
[…] jurisdiction. Analysis of the framework begins with our
decision in Peyton v. French, 207 Va. 73, 147 S.E.2d 739
(1966), cited in both Baker I and David Moore.
In Peyton v. French, the juvenile court "certified" a
sixteen-year-old juvenile to the circuit court for trial on
larceny and breaking and entering charges. Neither of the
juvenile's parents was present, they had not received any
notice to appear, and a guardian ad litem was not appointed
the initiation of the juvenile proceedings. David Moore,
259 Va. at 440, 527 S.E.2d at 411. Another statute, Code
§ 16.1-269.1(E), addresses defects in the initiation of
juvenile proceedings. It provides that "[a]n indictment in
the circuit court cures any error or defect in any
proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect
to the juvenile's age." However, both § 16.1-269.1(E) and
§ 16.1–269.6(E) apply only to offenses committed after July
1, 1996. As noted supra in the text, Nelson's offenses
were committed in 1985.
8
to represent the juvenile. He was convicted in circuit
court and sentenced to the penitentiary. We said "the