from this Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258
[…] lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
We stated that " '[a] court's authority to exercise
its subject matter jurisdiction over a case may be
restricted by a failure to comply with statutory
requirements that are mandatory in nature and, thus, are
prerequisite to a court's lawful exercise of that
jurisdiction.' " Id. at 437, 527 S.E.2d at 409 (quoting
Dennis Moore v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. 405, 409, 527 S.E.2d
415, 417 (2000)). 5 In other words, we made the statutory
5
Dennis Moore and David Moore are two different
defendants. Dennis Moore involved Code § 16.1-269.6(E),
which provides that "[a]ny objection to the jurisdiction of
the circuit court pursuant to [Article 7 of Chapter 11 of
Title 16.1] shall be waived if not made before
arraignment." This Court said in David Moore that the
section was inapplicable because it relates to a defect in
a transfer hearing while David Moore claimed a defect in
7
requirements both mandatory and jurisdictional. We also
made clear that the requirements were not subject to waiver