from this Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258
[…] proceeding with the hearing," appoint a guardian ad litem
when no person required to be notified was present at the
hearing. And, in 1977, the General Assembly removed from
former Code § 16.1-172 the provision that "[i]n no case
shall the hearing proceed" until the juvenile's parent or
parents have been notified. Significantly, the General
Assembly has not replaced the language deleted from former
Code §§ 16.1-172 and –173 with anything remotely suggesting
an intention to re-institute a jurisdictional requirement
in the notice provisions of the juvenile statutes.
10
In 1973, the General Assembly enacted Code § 16.1-
176.2 (now Code § 16.1-270). This new section provided
that at any time prior to a transfer hearing, “a child
. . ., with the written consent of his counsel, may elect
in writing to waive the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
and have his case transferred to the appropriate court of
record." (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, subsequent decisions of this Court
substantially impacted the jurisdictional aspect of the
notice requirements of the juvenile statutes. In 1976,
prompted in large part by the enactment of Code § 16.1-