from this Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258
[…] Nelson alleges in his habeas petition that his father
was not notified of the initiation of the proceedings in
juvenile court or of the transfer hearing. 2 Nelson alleges
that the juvenile court's failure to notify his father of
the proceedings rendered his convictions in the circuit
court unlawful and void. 3
1
For convenience, we will refer to the Court of
Appeals’ decision as Baker I and our decision as Baker II
or, collectively, as Baker.
2
Nelson makes no complaint about notice to his mother.
3
At the time of the juvenile proceedings in this case,
Code § 16.1-263(A) provided that “[a]fter a petition has
been filed, the court shall direct the issuance of
summonses, one directed to the child, . . . and another to
the parents . . . .” At its 1999 session, the General
Assembly substituted “at least one parent” for “the
parents” in § 16.1-263(A). 1999 Va. Acts ch. 952.
Code § 16.1-263(E) provides that "[n]o such summons or
notification shall be required if the judge shall certify
on the record that . . . the identity of [the father] is
not reasonably ascertainable." The judge made no such
certification in this case.
Code § 16.1-264(A) provides that if a person other than the
juvenile defendant cannot be found or his post office
2
Nelson not only invokes our decision in Baker II but
also our decision in David Moore v. Commonwealth, 259 Va.