Present: All the Justices
[…] specific performance of a contract, we addressed the issue
whether the chancellor properly ruled that the forfeiture of a
deposit would constitute a penalty and, therefore, could not be
enforced in equity. Id. at 240, 61 S.E. at 774. Thus, unlike
the present case, Colonna did not involve legal claims, but only
a request for equitable relief. Since the chancellor here
restricted his award of damages that are available solely at law
to the law claims before him, Colonna is inapposite.
We also disagree with AME's contention that the chancellor
erred in awarding treble damages. Code § 18.2-500(a) provides
in relevant part:
Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade,
business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-
499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by
him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a
reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel; and without limiting
the generality of the term, "damages" shall include loss of
profits.
This subsection explicitly allows an award of treble
damages on proof of the cause of action provided under Code
§ 18.2-499. Nevertheless, AME asserts that treble damages may
not be awarded in equity because Code § 18.2-500(b), which sets
22
forth the equitable relief available for business conspiracy
claims brought under the statute, does not specifically state
that treble damages may be awarded in a chancery case. Code
§ 18.2-500(b) provides in relevant part:
Whenever a person shall duly file a bill in chancery in the
circuit court of any county or city against any person
alleging violations of the provisions of § 18.2-499 and
praying that such party defendant be restrained and
enjoined from continuing the acts complained of, such court
shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the issues
involved, to issue injunctions pendente lite and permanent
injunctions and to decree damages and costs of suit,
including reasonable counsel fees to complainants' and
defendants' counsel.
We conclude that this provision does not preclude an award
of treble damages in a law claim heard in chancery. Instead of
limiting the relief available in chancery, this subsection
grants a complainant the additional right to seek and obtain