Present: All the Justices
[…] of care owed to Mr. Dunlap. Some of Dr. Butts’ expert
witnesses’ opinions, however, were predicated upon Dr. Butts’
testimony that when he was alone with Mr. Dunlap, Dr. Butts
gave certain oral instructions to Mr. Dunlap and that he
warned Mr. Dunlap not to return to New Orleans.
At the conclusion of a lengthy trial, the jury returned
the following verdict: “We, the jury, find in favor of the
6
plaintiff and fix damages at: $0. ZERO DOLLARS.” The trial
court entered a judgment confirming the verdict, and the
plaintiff appeals. 1
III.
A.
Code § 8.01-397 states in part:
“In an action by or against a person who, from
any cause, is incapable of testifying, or by or
against the committee, trustee, executor,
administrator, heir, or other representative of the
person so incapable of testifying, no judgment or
decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or
interested party founded on his uncorroborated
testimony.”
The plaintiff, relying upon this statute, argues that the
trial court erred by holding, as a matter of law, that Dr.
Butts’ testimony, about his conversations with Mr. Dunlap when
no one else was present, was corroborated. Continuing, the
plaintiff argues that because of the existence of the