PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] the event of insufficient funds in the residuary estate.”
The court further found that all estate taxes should be
treated as a general charge against the estate like the
debts and costs of administration to be paid from the
assets in the probate estate. Daniel Stickley appeals.
I.
When an estate owes estate taxes, Code § 64.1-161
requires that such taxes be apportioned. 1 This statute is
“based on the principle that estate taxes should be
equitably apportioned among the taxable legatees.”
Lynchburg College v. Central Fidelity Bank, 242 Va. 292,
1
In pertinent part, Code § 64.1-161(A) states the
following:
Except as provided in subsection B of this
section, whenever it appears upon any settlement
of accounts or in any other appropriate action or
proceeding that an executor, administrator,
curator, trustee or other person acting in a
fiduciary capacity has paid an estate tax levied
or assessed under the provisions of any estate
tax law of the Commonwealth, any other state or
the United States heretofore or hereafter
enacted, upon or with respect to any property
required to be included in the gross estate of a
decedent under the provisions of any such law,
the amount of the tax so paid, together with any
interest and penalty required by the taxing
authority to be paid, shall be prorated among the
persons interested in the estate to whom such
property is or may be transferred or to whom any
benefit accrues.
3
296, 410 S.E.2d 617, 619 (1991). However, an individual
may avoid apportionment by making directions in a will “for
the payment of such estate taxes and . . . designat[ing]
the fund or funds or property out of which such payment
shall be made.” Code § 64.1-165.