Evans v. Smyth-Wythe Airport Commission
[…] declaration that the 1984 judgment "is null and void ab initio to

the extent it purports to limit the [Airport Commission's] right

to initiate condemnation proceedings or exercise the power of

eminent domain over property owned by the [Evanses]."    The

   1
       The Evanses subsequently nonsuited their counterclaim.
Evanses appeal.

     The Evanses contend that the trial court had inherent power

to enter the 1984 judgment which prohibits the Airport Commission

from exercising the power of condemnation with regard to their

property.   We disagree.

     Code §§ 5.1-35 and -36 authorize cities, counties and towns

to create commissions to operate airports.   The General Assembly,

in Code § 5.1-34, has delegated to a city, town, or county the

"full power to exercise the right of eminent domain in the

acquisition of any lands, easements and privileges which are

necessary for airport and landing field purposes."   Code § 5.1-36

enables a city, town, or county to enter into an agreement

creating an airport commission which may exercise the power of

eminent domain on behalf of the city, town, or county.
     We have consistently held that the "power of eminent domain