In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.3 provides as follows:
[…] making a statement to a treating physician recognizes that
providing accurate information to the physician is essential to
receiving appropriate treatment. See 2 John W. Strong, McCormick
on Evidence § 277, at 246-47 (4th ed. 1992). Because the patient
in this case was a two-year old child who could not appreciate
the need for furnishing reliable information, we decline to apply
-8-
the exception here.
Urging yet another exception to the hearsay rule, the
Commonwealth argues on brief that the child's statement was
admissible as a "recent-complaint" under Code § 19.2-268.2. That
statute provides that "in any prosecution for criminal sexual
assault . . . the fact that the person injured made complaint of
the offense recently after commission of the offense is
admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for
the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining
witness."
That statute is inapplicable here. As we have said, the
child's statement that he had been sexed was uniquely probative
of the charge of sexual abuse; as such, it was "independent
evidence of the offense". Moreover, that statement was not made