In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.3 provides as follows:
[…] sexual battery on . . . a male minor child under the age of
thirteen years old . . . [in violation of] Virginia Code Section
18.2-67.3". 2 In a final judgment entered February 22, 1994, the
trial judge confirmed the verdict and imposed the twenty-year
sentence fixed by the jury.
On appeal to a panel of the Court of Appeals of Virginia,
Jenkins contended, inter alia, that "the trial judge erred in
1
Justice Stephenson participated in the hearing and decision of
this case prior to the effective date of his retirement on July 1,
1997.
2
In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.3 provides as follows:
A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual
battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining
witness, and
1. The complaining witness is less than thirteen
years of age . . .
. . . .
B. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony punishable by
confinement in a state correctional facility for a term
of not less than one nor more than twenty years . . . .
allowing expert testimony on an ultimate fact at issue . . .
[and] in allowing the expert witness to testify to hearsay
statements of the child". Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.App.
222, 223, 463 S.E.2d 330, 330-31 (1995). With regard to the