dissenting.
[…] Kentucky, 488 U.S. 227, 232[, 109 S.Ct. 480, 483, 102 L.Ed.2d 513] (1988). Thus, “a harmless error analysis ... [is not] simply a sufficiency of the evidence analysis.” Hooker v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 454, 458, 418 S.E.2d 343, 345 (1992).
Williams, 32 Va.App. at 399-400, 528 S.E.2d at 168-69 (alterations in original).
When the trial judge admitted the certificate of analysis, its statement that Luginbyhl’s blood alcohol level reached .24% triggered the statutory presumption of intoxication. Code § 18.2-269(A)(3) provides that if a chemical analysis of the accused’s blood shows that the blood alcohol level was .08% or more, “it shall be presumed that the accused was under the influence of alcohol.” It is reasonably possible that the judge *76attached significant weight to the incriminating evidence in the certificate in spite of strong independent evidence of Luginbyhl’s intoxication. See Thomas v. Town of Marion, 226 Va. 251, 254, 308 S.E.2d 120, 122 (1983); Castillo v.