State v. Krodinger
[…] Marshall contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to declare unconstitutional Louisiana’s statutory scheme which permits non-unanimous jury verdicts in non-capital felony cases. In particular, he claims that La. Const. Art. I, Sec. 17 and La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) violate his rights under equal protection.

La. Const. Art. I, Section 17(A) provides that a criminal case “in which the punish*282ment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Additionally, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides in part that “[c]ases in which punishment is | ^necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

In Apodaca v. Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 410-11, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 1632-33, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972), the United States Supreme Court stated: