Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell, and
[…] Southern Ry. Co. v. Thomas, 182 Va. 788, 795, 30 S.E.2d 575, 578
(1944); Forrest v. Hawkins, 169 Va. 470, 477, 194 S.E. 721, 723
(1938); Clinch Valley Lumber Corp. v. Hagan Estates, 167 Va. 1,
4-5, 187 S.E. 440, 441-42 (1936); Brooks v. Epperson, 164 Va. 37,
43, 178 S.E. 787, 789 (1935).
In the present case, Code § 16.1-296(H) mandated an appeal
bond, and the posting of such bond was required within 30 days
from the date of judgment. Godlewski v. Gray, 221 Va. 1092,
1096-97, 277 S.E.2d 213, 216 (1981). * However, no bond was
*
In 1995, the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-296(H),
consistent with Godlewski, by adding the following: "An appeal
will not be perfected unless such appeal bond as may be required
is filed within thirty days from the entry of the final judgment
- 3 -
posted within the 30-day period. We hold, therefore, that the
Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.
In so holding, we reject the Court of Appeals' ruling that,
because the District Court failed to require a bond, the Circuit
Court was not deprived of its jurisdiction. We conclude that
Code § 16.1-296(H) places the burden on the party applying for
the appeal to ask for and to have the district court set the bond
and approve the surety. It is fundamental that the appealing
party has the burden of perfecting his appeal. See, e.g., White
v. Morano, 249 Va. 27, 30, 452 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1995) (onus is