Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell, and
[…] the appeal to ask for and to have the district court set the bond
and approve the surety. It is fundamental that the appealing
party has the burden of perfecting his appeal. See, e.g., White
v. Morano, 249 Va. 27, 30, 452 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1995) (onus is
upon appellant to provide reviewing court with sufficient
record).
We also reject the Court of Appeals' conclusion that, based
upon Code § 16.1-114.1, "equitable considerations" dictated that,
under the facts of the present case, the Circuit Court obtained
jurisdiction. 22 Va. App. at 235, 468 S.E.2d at 697. Code
§ 16.1-114.1 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o warrant,
motion or other pleading shall be dismissed by reason of a mere
defect, irregularity or omission in the proceedings in the
district court." In the present case, the failure to post an
appeal bond is not a "mere defect, irregularity or omission in
the proceedings;" rather, it is a fatal jurisdictional defect
that cannot be cured. See Hurst v. Ballard, 230 Va. 365, 367,
(..continued)