Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell, and
[…] of Appeals. The Court of Appeals affirmed the Circuit Court's
judgment, concluding that the Circuit Court had jurisdiction even
though Walker had not posted an appeal bond. Commonwealth Ex
Rel. May v. Walker, 22 Va. App. 230, 468 S.E.2d 695 (1996). The
Court of Appeals held that, "where a [district] court fails to
require an appeal bond as required by statute, the circuit court
is not deprived of its jurisdiction." Id. at 233, 468 S.E.2d at
697. We awarded the Division an appeal.
At the time the present case was before both the District
Court and the Circuit Court, Code § 16.1-296(H) provided, in
pertinent part, the following:
No appeal bond shall be required of a party
appealing from an order of a juvenile and domestic
relations district court except for that portion of any
order or judgment establishing a support arrearage
. . . . In cases involving support, no appeal shall be
allowed unless and until the party applying for the
same or someone for him shall give bond, in an amount
and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by
his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as
may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected
or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of
the court in which it was rendered.
- 2 -
Code § 16.1-296(H) could not be more clear: "no appeal
shall be allowed" unless and until a bond is given by the party
applying for the appeal. The statutory requirements for appeal
bonds always have been construed as mandatory, and the exercise