COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that they cannot be separated.
Appellant last argues that the “0” bond, if at all defective, was not a jurisdictional defect
but could have been increased by the circuit court pursuant to Code § 16.1-109.4
We must decide whether a “0” bond is defective or simply “deficient.” A deficient bond
can be cured. Burks v. Three Hills Corp., 214 Va. 322, 324, 200 S.E.2d 521, 522 (1973). In
Smiley v. Erickson, 29 Va. App. 426, 512 S.E.2d 842 (1999), this Court found the trial court
abused its discretion by denying appellant’s request to provide new or additional security in an
4
Code § 16.1-109 provides:
The court to which the appeal is taken may on motion for good
cause shown, after reasonable notice to the appellant, require the
appellant to give new or additional security, and if such security be
not given within the time prescribed by the appellate court the
appeal shall be dismissed with costs, and the judgment or order of
the court from which the appeal was taken shall remain in effect
and the appellate court shall award execution there, with costs,
against the appellant and his surety.
-8-
amount sufficient to satisfy the appealed judgment. However in Smiley, appellant did post a
$500 appeal bond to appeal an arrearage judgment of $18,975. Id. at 428-29, 512 S.E.2d at 843.
Appellant argues Code § 16.1-109 allows the court to require new or additional security.