COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] relevant to this appeal.
2
Included in this motion was a request for sanctions and attorney’s fees.
-2-
contended that a zero bond, at worst, is a deficient bond and can be corrected by the circuit court
pursuant to Code § 16.1-109.
The trial court granted the motion to dismiss, finding that husband did not post a bond
under the mandate of Code § 16.1-296(H), concluding that it had no jurisdiction to entertain the
appeal.
This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
The threshold issue for this Court to resolve is whether a bond set at “0” complies with
the jurisdictional mandate of Code § 16.1-296(H).
Code § 16.1-296(H) provides:
No appeal bond shall be required of a party appealing from an
order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except for
that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support
arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of an
appeal. In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed
until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives
bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the
judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as
may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not
perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was
rendered. Upon appeal from a conviction for failure to support or
from a finding of civil or criminal contempt involving a failure to
support, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may
require the party applying for the appeal or someone for him to
give bond, with or without surety, to insure his appearance and
may also require bond in an amount and with sufficient surety to
secure the payment of prospective support accruing during the
pendency of the appeal. An appeal will not be perfected unless
such appeal bond as may be required is filed within 30 days from
the entry of the final judgment or order. However, no appeal bond
shall be required of the Commonwealth or when an appeal is
proper to protect the estate of a decedent, an infant, a convict or an
insane person, or the interest of a county, city or town.
Under this subsection, we start with the premise that “no appeal bond shall be required of
a party appealing from an order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court.” Yet, there
-3-
are exceptions to the general statement. On appeal, bond must be given “for that portion of any
order of judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment of support during the
pendency of an appeal.” This bond is mandatory and jurisdictional.