Steven E. Hall v. Deborah D. Hall
[…] II. ANALYSIS On appeal, husband argues the trial court erred in dismissing his appeal because he intended to appeal only the finding of contempt. He argues that Code § 16.1-296(H) requires payment of such a bond only when the specific issues of a support arrearage or payment of support are appealed. We hold that under the facts of this case, husband was required to post the $50,000 bond in order to perfect his appeal. Code § 16.1-296(H) provides, in pertinent part: No appeal bond shall be required of any party appealing from an order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except for that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of an appeal. In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered. Upon appeal from a conviction for failure to support or from a finding of civil or criminal contempt involving a failure to support, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may require the party applying for the appeal or someone for him to give bond, with or without surety, to insure his appearance and may also require bond in an amount and with sufficient surety to secure the payment of prospective support accruing during the pendency of the appeal. An appeal will not be perfected unless such appeal bond as may be required is filed within 30 days from the entry of the final judgment or order. We addressed a factually analogous issue in our en banc decision in Mahoney. In that case, the father was found in contempt on mother’s rule to show cause issued against him for failing to pay child and spousal support, medical bills and attorney’s fees. The juvenile and domestic relations district court entered judgment for $151,902.52, the amount in arrears due to mother. Father appealed to the circuit court, challenging the lower court’s jurisdiction to enter the order and -3- the validity of the order. He specifically indicated his intention not to appeal the arrearage amount.