Present: All the Justices
[…] statement of intent to dissolve listed Joseph Matyiko, James
Matyiko, John Matyiko, Jerry Matyiko, and Leslie Saunders as
directors. However, Joseph Matyiko and Saunders were not
named as defendants to the motion for judgment in which the
Commissioner sought to recover the excess amount paid the
Corporation in the "drawdown" order. We are told in the
Commissioner's brief that Joseph Matyiko filed for
bankruptcy and received a discharge with respect to the
Commissioner's claim against him.
"would not be able to pay its debts as they become due," Code
§ 13.1-653(C)(1), or its "total assets would be less than the sum
of its total liabilities," Code § 13.1-653(C)(2).
However, because Code § 13.1-692(A) conditions its imposition
of personal liability upon a director's failure to comply with the
standards of conduct described in Code § 13.1-690, a "safe harbor"
is provided to a director who does comply with those standards.