Present: All the Justices
[…] $137,965, plus interest, representing the excess of the amount
previously drawn down by the Corporation over the amount of the
condemnation award. In the meantime, the Corporation had been
terminated by order of the State Corporation Commission entered
April 15, 1986, and, therefore, there were no corporate assets
remaining to satisfy the judgment. The Commissioner then filed
the present motion for judgment against James, John, and Jerry
Matyiko seeking to have them held personally liable for the amount
3
of the excess.
Applicable Statutory Provisions
As noted earlier, Code § 13.1-692(A) provides that "[u]nless
he complies with the applicable standards of conduct described in
§ 13.1-690, a director who votes for or assents to a distribution
made in violation of [Chapter 9 of Title 13 of the Code] is
personally liable to the corporation and its creditors for the
amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been
distributed without violating [Chapter 9]." (Emphasis added.)
Under Code § 13.1-653, a violation of Chapter 9 may occur if, as a
result of distributions made to shareholders, the corporation
3
As noted previously in the text, the Corporation's
statement of intent to dissolve listed Joseph Matyiko, James