Present: All the Justices
[…] that they were former directors of Matyiko Investment Corp. (the
Corporation), which had been dissolved, and that they were jointly
and severally liable for an unlawful distribution of assets under
1
Code § 13.1-692. The Commissioner sought recovery of $137,965,
representing the excess resulting when commissioners in the
condemnation proceeding awarded less than the amount previously
paid the Corporation pursuant to a certificate of take.
In a bench trial, the trial court entered judgment in favor
of the defendants. We awarded the Commissioner this appeal.
Factual Background
1
Code § 13.1-692 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Liability for unlawful distribution. -- A. Unless he
complies with the applicable standards of conduct described
in § 13.1-690, a director who votes for or assents to a
distribution made in violation of this chapter . . . is
personally liable to the corporation and its creditors for
the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have
been distributed without violating this chapter . . . .
In 1985, the Corporation, which was closely held, owned a
99.52-acre tract of land in Chesterfield County, constituting the
Corporation's only asset. On February 13, 1985, William S. Lee,
right-of-way agent for the Department of Highways and