Richardson v. Richardson, 30 Va. App. 341, 349, 516 S.E.2d 726,
[…] within either the "good cause" or "ends of justice" exceptions
to the rule. The "good cause" exception relates to the reasons
an objection was not stated at the time of the ruling, F.E. v.
G.F.M., 35 Va. App. 648, 659, 547 S.E.2d 531, 536 (2001) (en
banc) (citations omitted), and is thereby analogous to the
grounds underlying the absence of an "opportunity to object"
exception to the contemporaneous objection requirement.
Campbell v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 988, 996, 421 S.E.2d 652,
656 (1992) (en banc) (Barrow, J., concurring); see Code
§ 8.01-384(A) ("[I]f a party has no opportunity to object to a
ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an
objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new
trial or appeal.").
Our reasoning in Luck v. Commonwealth guides our
determination of the absence of "good cause" in the present
case. 32 Va. App. 827, 531 S.E.2d 41 (2000). In sentencing the
defendant, the trial judge considered a letter written to the
- 38 -
court from the defendant's aunt.