Richardson v. Richardson, 30 Va. App. 341, 349, 516 S.E.2d 726,
[…] Cherry under the income deduction order for the months of
September, October, and November 2000. MMCA objected to the
amount of the judgment, but registered no other objections.
MMCA now appeals the trial court's entry of judgment
against it.
ANALYSIS
I.
Threshold Issues
Although Ms. Cherry presented three threshold issues for
our consideration, one of them is moot. 2 We address the
remaining issues. First, Ms. Cherry maintains that we lack
subject matter jurisdiction to hear MMCA's claims. We disagree.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 17.1-405, which states,
"[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals
from . . . [a]ny . . . domestic relations matter arising under
Title 16.1 or Title 20." Because the court issued the income
deduction order pursuant to Code § 20-79.1, this case involves a
2
Our order dated December 22, 2000 mooted MMCA's appeal of
the trial court's December 1, 2000 order denying a supersedeas
bond. We suspended execution of the judgment, and a bond was