Richardson v. Richardson, 30 Va. App. 341, 349, 516 S.E.2d 726,
[…] Thereafter, the trial court refused to allow MMCA to post a
supersedeas bond. We reversed that ruling on December 22, 2000,
and an appropriate supersedeas bond was set and posted by MMCA.
MMCA now appeals the trial court's entry of judgment
against it.
ANALYSIS
I.
Threshold Issues
Although Ms. Cherry presented three threshold issues for
our consideration, one of them is moot. 7 We address the
remaining issues. First, Ms. Cherry maintains that we lack
subject matter jurisdiction to hear MMCA's claims. We disagree.
We find that we have jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 17.1-405,
7
Our order dated December 22, 2000 mooted MMCA's appeal of
the trial court's December 1, 2000 order denying a supersedeas
bond. We suspended execution of the judgment, and a bond was
issued pending appeal.
- 33 -
which states, "Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of
Appeals from . . . [a]ny . . . domestic relations matter arising
under Title 16.1 or Title 20." The court issued the income
deduction order pursuant to Code § 20-79.1. Therefore, this
appeal involves a domestic relations matter arising under Title
20 and comes within our jurisdiction.
Second, Ms. Cherry contends that, to the extent MMCA