a "new rule" within the meaning of Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288
[…] After the
(..continued)
willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person in
the commission of abduction, as defined in Code § 18.2-48, when
such abduction was committed with the intent to extort money or a
pecuniary benefit or with the intent to defile the victim of such
abduction."
- 5 -
hearing required by Code § 19.2-264.5, the trial court imposed
the sentences fixed by the jury.
II.
In this appeal, Mueller argues that his death sentence
should be set aside because the trial court did not allow him to
inform the jury that he was ineligible for parole under Code
§ 53.1-151(B1). That section provides in part that "[a]ny person
convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii)
rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other
deadly weapon . . . shall not be eligible for parole."
In support of his argument, Mueller relies on Simmons, in
which the Supreme Court held that, when the prosecution seeks the
death sentence based on the defendant's future dangerousness, and
the only alternative sentence is life imprisonment without the