Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Hassell, Keenan,
[…] Further, since House Bill 29 does not
contain any provision that is unrelated to any item, we expressly
do not state whether such a provision would be subject to the
Governor's item veto power.
We turn now to Question C:
Where a provision of an appropriation bill does not
effectively qualify the amount or purpose of an
appropriation, and is separable, is such provision
susceptible to the gubernatorial veto granted in
Article V, Section 6(d)?
We do not reach the merits of this question, however,
because it does not come within the defined scope of questions
permitted under Code § 8.01-653. That section provides, in
relevant part:
In any such [mandamus] proceeding the court shall
consider and determine all questions raised by the
Attorney General's petition pertaining to the
constitutionality or interpretation of any such act,
even though some of such questions may not be necessary
to the decision of the question of the duty of such
Comptroller and Treasurer of the Commonwealth to make
payment of the moneys appropriated or directed to be
paid.
Id. (Emphasis added.)
Question C does not pertain to "the constitutionality or
6
There were no deleted items in House Bill 29.
- 19 -
interpretation of any such act" but merely states a hypothetical
question. Further, in his petition, the Attorney General has not