PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] purporting to place an apportionment limitation on the application of Code § 58.1-
7
See also Craig D. Bell, Annual Survey of Virginia Law: Taxation, 39 U. Rich. L. rev.
413, 424 (2004) (“In a conscious effort to curtail the benefits of using Delaware holding
companies in Virginia, the 2004 General Assembly significantly curtailed the benefits by
requiring additions to be made to federal taxable income for certain deductions claimed for
intangible property and interest expenses related to Delaware holding companies.”).
8
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 30, § 1902(b)(8) (providing an exemption from Delaware
income tax for corporations “whose activities within [Delaware] are confined to the maintenance
and management of their intangible investments”).
18
402(B)(8)(a)(1). It is reasonable, therefore, to conclude that these efforts were not undertaken in
vain, but rather to provide language that would codify the Department’s adoption of the
apportionment limitation.
III.