PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 193 Va. 37, 46, 68 S.E.2d 122, 127 (1951)). Therefore, to the
extent there is doubt as to whether Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1) applies on a post-apportionment
basis, thus requiring the addition to taxable income of some portion of royalties, that doubt
should be resolved in Kohl’s favor.
Furthermore, the stated purpose of Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a) was to close a loophole in
connection with Delaware holding companies, not corporations for which income is subject to
tax. The fiscal impact statement referenced by the majority, Department of Taxation, 2004
6
Code § 58.1-402 contains provisions governing the calculation of Virginia taxable
income for the taxation of corporations. Code § 58.1-402(A) states, in pertinent part: “For
purposes of this article, Virginia taxable income for a taxable year means the federal taxable
income and any other income taxable to the corporation under federal law for such year of a
corporation adjusted as provided in [the following] subsections.” Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)
requires the addition of “the amount of any intangible expenses and costs directly or indirectly
paid, accrued, or incurred to . . . one or more related members to the extent such expenses and
costs were deductible or deducted in computing federal taxable income for Virginia purposes.”
17
Special Session I, Fiscal Impact Statement for H.B. 5018, states that the addback statute “[c]loses
certain loopholes related to Delaware holding companies.” The legislative summary
accompanying H.B. 5018 similarly states that the bill “[r]equires additions to federal taxable