PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] Department’s. Id. at 506. It held that “to fall within the [subject-to-tax] exception, the intangible
expenses paid to a related member must not only be subject to a tax in another state, but that tax
must actually be imposed.” Id. at 505. The circuit court’s opinion did not address Kohl’s
alternative argument. Id. at 504-06. We granted Kohl’s this appeal.
II. Analysis
A. Applicability of the Subject-To-Tax Exception
As in the circuit court, the primary contention between the parties on appeal is the extent
to which Kohl’s is entitled to the subject-to-tax exception of Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1). The
statute provides, in relevant part:
B. There shall be added to the extent excluded from federal
taxable income:
8. a. . . . [T]he amount of any intangible expenses and costs
directly or indirectly paid, accrued, or incurred to, or in
connection directly or indirectly with one or more direct
5
or indirect transactions with one or more related members
to the extent such expenses and costs were deductible or
deducted in computing federal taxable income for
Virginia purposes. This addition shall not be required for
any portion of the intangible expenses and costs if one of
the following applies:
(1) The corresponding item of income received by the
related member is subject to a tax based on or measured
by net income or capital imposed by Virginia [or]
another state . . . .
Code § 58.1-402(B).
Kohl’s argues that all of the royalties fall within the subject-to-tax exception because they
were included in the taxable income of Kohl’s Illinois. In its view, if income is included in the
computation of a corporation’s taxable income in another state, then it is “subject to a tax based
on or measured by net income.” Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1). The Department responds that
while all of the royalties were included in the taxable income of Kohl’s Illinois, a substantial
portion of these royalties was not attributable to any state in which Kohl’s Illinois filed its returns