PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] payments was actually taxed by another state and, therefore, excepted from the add back statute.
Reversed and remanded.
JUSTICE McCLANAHAN, with whom CHIEF JUSTICE LEMONS and JUSTICE KELSEY join,
dissenting.
I disagree with the Court’s holding in Part II.A. of its opinion that Code § 58.1-
402(B)(8)(a)(1) “applies on a post-apportionment, rather than a pre-apportionment, basis.” In
my view, the Court has inserted an apportionment calculation into this provision that is not
supported by the provision’s plain language.
I.
Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1) provides that the addition to taxable income of royalties
paid to a related member “shall not be required for any portion of the intangible expenses and
costs if . . . [t]he corresponding item of income received by the related member is subject to a tax
based on or measured by net income or capital imposed by . . . another state.” (Emphases added.)
The parties stipulated that “[t]he royalties that Kohl’s Illinois received from Kohl’s were subject
to a tax based on or measured by net income or capital in each of the Separate Return States.”