PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] tax in other states, as evidenced by the apportionment percentages shown in the [affiliate’s] tax
returns filed with other states.” Va. Dep’t of Taxation, Pub. Doc. 07-153 (Oct. 2, 2007). In
limiting the provision’s application in this manner, the Commissioner inserted an apportionment
calculation into the provision that it does not contain.
14
following applies. . .”) (deletion indicated by strikethrough text and additions indicated by
italicized text). Senate Bill 407 was stricken at the request of its patron. 3 In 2013, a bill to
amend and reenact Code § 58.1-402 was proposed, which would have made the following
revision to Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1): “This addition shall not be required for any portion of
the intangible expenses and costs if one of the following applies to such portion: (1) The
corresponding item of income corresponding to such portion received by the related member is
subject to a tax . . .” S.B. 1036, Va. Gen. Assem. (Reg. Sess. 2013) (offered January 9, 2013)
(deletion indicated by strikethrough text and additions indicated by italicized text). Senate Bill
1036 was also stricken at the request of its patron.