PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] Hence whenever there is a just doubt, that
doubt should absolve the tax payer from his burden.” Montgomery County v. Tallant, 96 Va.
8
The majority states that “[t]he parties offer differing principles of statutory
construction to resolve [the statute’s] ambiguity” and “[t]his case requires us to determine which
of these principles is paramount.” Neither party, however, has sought to have this Court resolve
the statute’s ambiguity because both parties consistently maintained on brief and at oral
argument that Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1) is unambiguous.
9
Code § 58.1-402 contains provisions governing the calculation of Virginia taxable
income for the taxation of corporations. Code § 58.1-402(A) states, in pertinent part: “For
purposes of this article, Virginia taxable income for a taxable year means the federal taxable
income and any other income taxable to the corporation under federal law for such year of a
corporation adjusted as provided in [the following] subsections.” Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)
requires the addition of “the amount of any intangible expenses and costs directly or indirectly
paid, accrued, or incurred to . . . one or more related members to the extent such expenses and
costs were deductible or deducted in computing federal taxable income for Virginia purposes.”
20
723, 726, 32 S.E. 479, 480 (1899). 10 Therefore, to the extent there is doubt as to whether Code §
58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1) applies on a post-apportionment basis, thus requiring the addition to taxable
income of some portion of royalties, that doubt should be resolved in Kohl’s favor.