PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] provision. The majority revised its opinion in response to the first ground for rehearing by
recharacterizing its deference to the Department’s interpretation as a mere consideration.
15
I.
As I stated in my dissent to the original opinion, I disagree with the Court’s holding in
Part II.A. of its opinion that Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1) “applies on a post-apportionment,
rather than a pre-apportionment, basis.” In my view, the Court has inserted an apportionment
calculation into this provision that is not supported by the provision’s plain language.
Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1) provides that the addition to taxable income of royalties paid to a
related member “shall not be required for any portion of the intangible expenses and costs if . . .
[t]he corresponding item of income received by the related member is subject to a tax based on
or measured by net income or capital imposed by . . . another state.” (Emphases added.) The
parties stipulated that “[t]he royalties that Kohl’s Illinois received from Kohl’s were subject to a
tax based on or measured by net income or capital in each of the Separate Return States.” Thus,