PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] 75, 803 S.E.2d at 343-46 (McClanahan, J., dissenting). Even if I believed that Code § 58.1-
402(B)(8)(a)(1) is ambiguous, as the majority does, I would not reverse more than a century of Virginia
law requiring this Court to construe an ambiguous tax statute in favor of the taxpayer.
1
Kohl’s specifically relies upon language in Code § 58.1-205(4) stating that in any
proceeding commenced under Code § 58.1-1825, “rulings and administrative interpretations
other than those described in subdivisions 2 and 3 shall not be admitted into evidence and shall
be accorded no weight.”
2
Code § 8.01-675.2 states, in pertinent part: “The Supreme Court, on the petition of a
party, shall rehear and review any case decided by such court if one of the justices who decides
the case adversely to the petitioner certifies that in his opinion there is good cause for such
rehearing.”
3
Kohl’s assigned two grounds for rehearing: (1) That the majority opinion exceeded
Code § 58.1-205 by giving great weight to the Department’s interpretation; and (2) That
qualifying for a safe harbor to an addback provision does not negate the purpose of that
provision.