PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] statement prepared by the Department.
15
See also Craig D. Bell, Annual Survey of Virginia Law: Taxation, 39 U. Rich. L. rev.
413, 424 (2004) (“In a conscious effort to curtail the benefits of using Delaware holding
companies in Virginia, the 2004 General Assembly significantly curtailed the benefits by
requiring additions to be made to federal taxable income for certain deductions claimed for
intangible property and interest expenses related to Delaware holding companies.”)
16
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 30, § 1902(b)(8) (providing an exemption from
Delaware income tax for corporations “whose activities within [Delaware] are confined to the
maintenance and management of their intangible investments”).
24
contain provisions purporting to place an apportionment limitation on the application of Code §
58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1). It is reasonable, therefore, to conclude that these efforts were not
undertaken in vain, but rather to provide language that would codify the Department’s adoption