City of Virginia Beach Police Department v. Compton-Waldrop
[…] and, therefore, her estate is entitled to workers' compensation

benefits.     Id. at 262-63, 463 S.E.2d at 678-79.

     As the Court of Appeals aptly noted, in the context of the

present case, "[w]hether a person is an `employee' depends upon

whether the person meets the definition under the Act, not

whether the person satisfies a common-law definition of master-

servant as a result of Code § 18.2-463 or the doctrine of posse
comitatus."    21 Va. App. at 261, 463 S.E.2d at 678.   Therefore,

we need not express an opinion with respect to the Court's first

holding.
     1
      Code § 18.2-463 provides as follows:

          If any person on being required by any sheriff or
     other officer refuse or neglect to assist him: (1) in
     the execution of his office in a criminal case, (2) in
     the preservation of the peace, (3) in the apprehending
     or securing of any person for a breach of the peace, or
     (4) in any case of escape or rescue, he shall be guilty
     of a Class 2 misdemeanor.




                                 - 3 -
                                IV

     In holding that Compton-Waldrop was an employee under the

Act, 2 the Court of Appeals relied upon subsection (1)(l) of the

definition of "employee" set forth in Code § 65.2-101.   Id. at