COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence is . . . subject to the commission's consideration and
weighing." Hungerford Mechanical Corp. v. Hobson, 11 Va. App.
675, 677, 401 S.E.2d 213, 215 (1991). "Questions raised by
conflicting medical opinions must be decided by the commission."
Penley v. Island Creek Coal Co., 8 Va. App. 310, 318, 381 S.E.2d
231, 236 (1989). "The fact that there is contrary evidence in
the record is of no consequence if there is credible evidence to
support the commission's finding." Wagner Enters., Inc. v.
Brooks, 12 Va. App. 890, 894, 407 S.E.2d 32, 35 (1991).
A. Finding of Heart Disease
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides:
[H]eart disease causing the death of . . .
members of county, city or town police
departments . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
Thus, the first issue is whether the evidence is sufficient
to prove that Coffey died as a result of a heart attack or heart
disease. See Page v. City of Richmond, 218 Va. 844, 847, 241
S.E.2d 775, 777 (1978).
- 4 -
Coffey had not been diagnosed with heart disease prior to