COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
Thus, the first issue is whether the evidence is sufficient
to prove that Coffey died as a result of a heart attack or heart
disease. See Page v. City of Richmond, 218 Va. 844, 847, 241
S.E.2d 775, 777 (1978).
- 4 -
Coffey had not been diagnosed with heart disease prior to
his death, and no postmortem examination was conducted. 1
However, six physicians rendered opinions as to the cause of
Coffey's death. See Code § 8.01-401.1 ("[A]ny expert witness
may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from
facts, circumstances, or data made known to . . . such witness
. . . . The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference
and give his reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the
underlying facts or data . . . ."); Cox v. Oakwood Mining, Inc.,
16 Va. App. 965, 434 S.E.2d 904 (1993) (applying Code
§ 8.01-401.1). Dr. Charles L. Baird, Jr., a cardiologist
retained by employer, testified that based on his review of
claimant's account of Coffey's death and his medical records and