COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] before the commission.” Central Va. Obstetrics & Gynecology Assoc., P.C. v. Whitfield, 42
Va. App. 264, 269, 590 S.E.2d 631, 634 (2004). “And while we conduct a de novo review of
legal issues on matters arising from the commission, ‘we give great weight to the commission’s
construction of the [Worker’s Compensation] Act, and we defer to the commission’s factual
findings if supported by credible evidence in the record.’” Masonite Holdings, Inc. v. Cubbage,
53 Va. App. 13, 19-20, 668 S.E.2d 809, 812 (2008).
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides that hypertension or heart disease causing total or partial
disability to a firefighter “shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of
duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of
competent evidence to the contrary.”
To overcome the presumption the employer must show, by a
preponderance of the evidence, both that 1) the claimant’s disease
was not caused by his employment, and 2) there was a
non-work-related cause of the disease. See [Fire & Rescue Servs.
v.] Newman, 222 Va.