David Michael Robinson Woods v. Henrico (County of) Division of Fire
[…] On review, the commission reversed on the compensability issue but affirmed on the marketing issue. With regard to the compensability issue, the commission held that employer had established by a preponderance of the evidence a non-work-related, genetic cause for claimant’s HCM. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS A. Presumption of Occupational Illness under Code § 65.2-402 Code § 65.2-402(B) provides, in relevant part: Hypertension or heart disease . . . or any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of (i) salaried or volunteer firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary. “[T]he purpose of the statutory presumption is to establish by law, in the absence of evidence, a causal connection between certain occupations and death or disability resulting from specified diseases.” Bass v. Richmond Police Dep’t, 258 Va. 103, 112, 515 S.E.2d 557, 561 (1999).