and in failing to follow Henrico County Div. of Fire v. Estate
[…] failed to rebut the statutory presumption contained in Code
§ 65.2-402(B); and (2) in applying an erroneous legal standard
and in failing to follow Henrico County Div. of Fire v. Estate
of Woody, 39 Va. App. 322, 572 S.E.2d 526 (2002), and Bass v.
City of Richmond Police Dep't, 258 Va. 103, 515 S.E.2d 557
(1999). Upon reviewing the record and the parties' briefs, we
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we
summarily affirm the commission's decision. Rule 5A:27.
In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402(B) provides as follows:
Hypertension or heart disease causing . . .
any health condition or impairment resulting
in total or partial disability of . . .
firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
"To overcome the presumption the employer must show, by a
preponderance of the evidence, both that (1) the claimant's
disease was not caused by his employment, and (2) there was a
non-work-related cause of the disease." Bass, 258 Va. at 114,
515 S.E.2d at 562-63.