Present: All the Justices
[…] priority. The court thus found, obviously with the foregoing
principles in mind, "that this is the case where the act of the
defrauded person is operative though voidable." There is
credible evidence to support such finding.
Finally, we address the plaintiff's alternative argument
that, even if the trial court correctly ruled the agreement is
voidable, the court nonetheless erred in refusing to apply Code
§ 55-22 and to rule Statewide took its interest in the property
subject to the defense of fraud that she had against the
corporation. We agree with the plaintiff.
Code § 55-22, the third-party beneficiary statute, provides:
"An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit of a
condition respecting any estate may be taken by a
person under an instrument, although he be not a party
thereto; and if a covenant or promise be made for the
benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it
is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with
others, such person, whether named in the instrument or
not, may maintain in his own name any action thereon