Matson v. S.B.S. Trust Deed Network
[…] (Ibid., Lona, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 102.) The trustee's deed delivered to plaintiffs here contained the requisite recitals. A party can move in equity to set aside a nonjudicial foreclosure sale if there are irregularities in the notice or procedure of the sale. (Lona, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at 3 Section 2924h, subdivision (a) states: "Each and every bid made by a bidder at a trustee's sale under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust or mortgage shall be deemed to be an irrevocable offer by that bidder to purchase the property being sold by the trustee under the power of sale for the amount of the bid." (Italics added.) 8 pp. 103–104.) "[T]he elements of an equitable cause of action to set aside a foreclosure sale are: (1) the trustee or mortgagee caused an illegal, fraudulent, or willfully oppressive sale of real property pursuant to a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust; (2) the