Matson v. S.B.S. Trust Deed Network
[…] Citibank, N.A. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 89, 101 (Lona).) "A bid at a trustee's sale is deemed by statute to be an irrevocable offer by that bidder to purchase the 2 All further statutory references are to the Civil Code. 7 property for that amount. [Citation.]" (Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Rothwell (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1226, 1237 (Alliance Mortgage); § 2924h, subd. (a).)3 "[A]s a general rule, a trustee's sale is complete upon acceptance of the final bid." (Nguyen v. Calhoun (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 428, 440–441 (Nguyen); § 2924h, subd. (c) ["the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid"].) The trustee conveys the lien or property by delivery of a trustee's deed to the purchaser. "Absent defects in the foreclosure procedure itself, delivery of the trustee's deed following a foreclosure sale is " 'merely a ministerial act.' " (Nguyen, at p. 441; see also Residential Capital v.