Matson v. S.B.S. Trust Deed Network
[…] Irregularities that are outside or "dehors" the notice and procedure of the sale may not be used to set aside a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. (Nguyen, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 445; 6 Angels, Inc. v. Stuart–Wright Mortgage, Inc. (2001) 85 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1285; Crofoot v. Tarman (1957) 147 Cal.App.2d 443, 447.) Plaintiffs cited no authority in support of their claim that the recording of the deed of trust was part 4 Section 2924h, subdivision (c), states in part: "[T]he trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale, or the next business day following the 15th day if the county recorder in which the property is located is closed on the 15th day." 10 of the sale procedure in their opening brief, and cited only one case in their reply brief, Schep v. CapitalOne Bank, N.A. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1331. Schep, however, was not an action for rescission but for slander of title.