First Virginia Bank v. O'LEARY
[…] The Department and the Treasurer (collectively, the

Department) filed pleadings in the trial court alleging that the

Bank's refusal to release the funds violated Code §§ 58.1-1804
(..continued)
     ought to be recovered out of such debt or estate, the
     Tax Commissioner shall procure a summons directing such
     person to appear before the appropriate court, where
     the proper payment may be enforced. Any person so
     summoned shall have the same rights of removal and
     appeal as are applicable to disputes among individuals.

     3
      Code § 58.1-3952(A) provides, in relevant part:

          The treasurer or other tax collector of any county
     . . . may apply in writing to any person indebted to or
     having in his hands estate of a taxpayer for payment of
     taxes more than thirty days delinquent out of such debt
     or estate. . . . The taxes, penalties and interest
     shall constitute a lien on the debt or estate due the
     taxpayer from the time the application is
     received. . . . The treasurer or collector shall send
     a copy of the application to the taxpayer, with a
     notice informing him of the remedies provided in this
     chapter.

          If the person applied to does not pay so much as
     ought to be recovered out of the debt or estate, the
     treasurer or collector shall procure a summons
     directing such person to appear before the appropriate
     court, where proper payment may be enforced.



                                - 3 -
and -3952, respectively.   The trial court ruled that the notice

provisions of Code § 6.1-125.3(D) do not apply to tax liens

issued under Code §§ 58.1-1804 and -3952.   The trial court also