First Virginia Bank v. O'LEARY
[…] it relates to such joint . . . accounts, as terminated
     on the twenty-second day and being of no further force
     or effect. . . . The notice to the co-depositor
     described in this subsection shall contain
     substantially the following information: "Attached is
     a copy of the documents served on a financial
     institution to cause it to withhold money from an
     account in which you may have an interest. If you wish
     to protect your interests, you or your attorney should
     take appropriate legal action promptly."

     2
      Code § 58.1-1804 provides, in relevant part:

          The Tax Commissioner may apply   in writing to any
     person indebted to or having in his   hands estate of a
     taxpayer for payment of any taxes .   . . more than
     thirty days delinquent, out of such   debt or
     estate. . . .

          The Tax Commissioner shall send a copy of the
     application to the taxpayer, with a notice informing
     him of the remedies provided in this chapter.

          If the person applied to does not pay so much as



                              - 2 -
Treasurer, pursuant to Code § 58.1-3952(A), issued a "notice of

tax lien and demand for payment" to the Bank to satisfy

delinquent personal property taxes owed by one holder of a joint

account. 3   Each of three delinquent taxpayers held an account at