Brown v. Harms
[…] exhibits in resolving the issues before us.     Weichert Co. of Va.

v. First Commercial Bank, 246 Va. 108, 109, 431 S.E.2d 308, 309
(1993).

        The plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred by holding

she failed to plead a cause of action for breach of a written

contract.    The plaintiff argues that the German court was

purportedly acting as an agent for her and the defendant when

that court entered its decree and that the decree constitutes a

written contract between the plaintiff and defendant which is

subject to the five-year statute of limitations contained in Code

§ 8.01-246(2).    We disagree with the plaintiff.

        Code § 8.01-246 states in part:
        [A]ctions on a judgment or decree, shall be brought
     within the following number of years next after the
     cause of action shall have accrued:

                              . . . .

          2. In actions on any contract which is not
     otherwise specified and which is in writing and signed
     by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent,
     within five years whether such writing be under seal or
     not.


(Emphasis added).   Code § 8.01-246(2) has no application here.

The plaintiff admits that the German court's decree is signed

neither by her nor by the defendant.    And, there are no factual

allegations in the pleadings or exhibits which would permit this