The issue presented in Hughes v. Cole, Record No. 950520,
[…] of court. -- No court shall decree or order any fee or
compensation to counsel to be paid out of money or
property under the control of the court, unless the
claim is in the bill, petition, or other proceeding, of
which the parties interested have due notice, or unless
the parties are notified in writing that application
will be made to the court for such decree or order.
The Department objected to the applications on the grounds
(1) that the lottery winnings were exempt under the doctrine of
sovereign immunity from any claim by a person other than the prize
winner, and (2) that Code § 58.1-4013(A)(ii) provides that lottery
prize winnings are not assignable except that "the prize to which
the winner is entitled may be paid to a person pursuant to an
appropriate judicial order." The Coles joined in the Department's
objections and also denied that the attorneys were terminated
without cause.
Under date of December 15, 1994, the Office of the Attorney
General submitted a letter to the court which stated as follows:
[T]he Lottery does not object to the entry of an order