The issue presented in Hughes v. Cole, Record No. 950520,
[…] order the trial court entered in this case.
Finally, the Coles say that the trial court lacked subject
matter jurisdiction to grant attorneys' liens to North Carolina
lawyers who performed legal work outside Virginia. However, as
9
If we were to accept the Coles' argument at face
value, we would have to say that the trial court erred not
only in directing the clerk to pay the fees of the
discharged attorneys from the funds held by the court but
also in directing the clerk to pay the fees of the Coles'
present attorney from such funds.
will be observed by a reading of Code § 54.1-3932, note 6 supra,
"any attorney [employed] to prosecute [a claim sounding in tort or
in contract] shall have a lien upon the cause of action as
security for his fees for any services rendered in relation to the
cause of action or claim." (Emphasis added.) This language is
broad and permits of no interpretation limiting the benefits of
the statute to Virginia lawyers or to legal work performed in
Virginia.
Finding no reversible error in either Hughes v. Cole or Cole
v. Twiford, we will affirm the judgments in both cases.