COURT OF APPEAt SDi'-'
[…] concluded; (b) the court has determined that mediation under
[TEDRA's mediation procedure statute] is not required and has not
ordered that the matter be disposed of in some other manner; (c)
all of the parties or the parties' virtual representatives have
agreed not to use the mediation procedures of [TEDRA's
mediation procedure statute]; or (d) the court has ordered that
the matter must be submitted to arbitration.m
Moreover, the parties were permitted to bypass the rigid formalities for
commencement of arbitration that are set forth in RCW 11.96A.310(2). That is
because RCW 11.96A.270 also states: "[A]ny of the requirements or rights under
RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320 are subject to any contrary agreement
between the parties or the parties' virtual representatives "19 Plainly, this
includes RCW 11.96A.310(2), and in this case, the parties made such a "contrary
agreement."
18 (Emphasis added.)
19 (Emphasis added.)
No. 68155-9-1/10
Finally, the very intent of the TEDRA statutory scheme is to provide for