COURT OF APPEAt SDi'-'
[…] Slough could not identify the amount of his equitable claim.
There are two issues arising from Slough's arguments. The first is
whether the court below properly determined that his failure to file a creditor's
claim barred the assertion of an equitable lien. The second is whether such a
lien, if not barred by the statute, may be used as a setoff.
29 152 Wn.2d 1, 14, 93 P.3d 147 (2004).
30 80 Wn.2d 70, 72, 491 P.2d 1033 (1971).
15
No. 68155-9-1/16
The arbitrator decided, among other things, that Slough's equitable lien
claim was barred because he failed to file a creditor's claim under RCW
11.40.051. It appears that the superior court agreed. This was error.
RCW 11.40.051 provides time limits for claims against a decedent. It
states that "a person having a claim against the decedent is forever barredfrom
making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent . .. unless the
creditor presents the claim .. . within twenty-four months after the decedent's
date of death."31 This is a nonclaim statute.32
A nonclaim statute "create[s] a substantive right or obligation and an
inherent corresponding time period in which the right or obligation must be
exercised."33 This type of statute is different from a statute of limitations.