COURT OF APPEAt SDi'-'
[…] the creditor's claim statute. Accordingly, we vacate the award of fees to the
beneficiaries for the trial de novo and remand for reconsideration of whether an
award is warranted. If the court determines an award is warranted, it may then
determine the amount of such an award.
On Appeal
The beneficiaries request attorney fees and costs as prevailing parties to
this appeal. Because both sides prevailed, in part, on substantial issues, we
deny the request for fees on this appeal.
The applicable statutory scheme here is RCW 11.96A.150(1). It provides
that a court on appeal "may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable
attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party "59 The court may order such
amounts "as the court determines to be equitable."60
58 Clerk's Papers at 138-39.
59 RCW 11.96A.150(1) (emphasis added).
60 id
23
No. 68155-9-1/24
Moreover, "[w]here neither party wholly prevails, the 'party that