COURT OF APPEAt SDi'-'
[…] intended to take this matter out of the TEDRA statutory scheme under which it
16SeeRCW11.96A.270.
17 (Emphasis added.)
8
No. 68155-9-1/9
began. Rather, this record shows that they intended to proceed as outlined by
the statute.
The parties were authorized to proceed directly to arbitration for two
reasons. First, because the parties' counsel agreed not to use the mediation
procedures, and second, because the court ordered that the matter be submitted
to arbitration when it entered the stipulated order. Both of these reasons are
valid under RCW 11.96A.310(1), which provides for four circumstances when
arbitration is available:
(a) a party has first petitioned for mediation under [TEDRA's
mediation procedure statute] and such mediation has been
concluded; (b) the court has determined that mediation under
[TEDRA's mediation procedure statute] is not required and has not
ordered that the matter be disposed of in some other manner; (c)
all of the parties or the parties' virtual representatives have
agreed not to use the mediation procedures of [TEDRA's
mediation procedure statute]; or (d) the court has ordered that
the matter must be submitted to arbitration.m
Moreover, the parties were permitted to bypass the rigid formalities for
commencement of arbitration that are set forth in RCW 11.96A.310(2). That is
because RCW 11.96A.270 also states: "[A]ny of the requirements or rights under