COURT OF APPEAt SDi'-'
[…] 12 Right-Price Recreation, LLC v. Connells Prairie Cmtv. Council, 146
Wn.2d 370, 381, 46 P.3d 789 (2002).
13 Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage Co. v. Cent. Heating & Plumbing Co., 81
Wn.2d 528, 530, 503 P.2d 108 (1972).
14 CR 56(c).
15 Go2Net, Inc. v. C I Host. Inc., 115 Wn. App. 73, 83, 60 P.3d 1245
(2003).
No. 68155-9-1/8
The first issue is whether the underlying hearings were conducted
pursuant to TEDRA. Two statutes guide our analysis. The first is RCW
11.96A.270, which discusses the intent of TEDRA. The second is RCW
11.96A.310, which sets forth the strict TEDRA arbitration procedure.
As RCW 11.96A.270 indicates, the intended progression under the
TEDRA statutory scheme is to start in mediation and then proceed to
arbitration.16 RCW 11.96A.270 states:
The intent of RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320 is to provide
for the efficient settlement of disputes in trust, estate, and
nonprobate matters through mediation and arbitration by providing
any party the right to proceed first with mediation and then
arbitration before formal judicial procedures may be utilized.1171
Here, the parties followed this logical progression through this TEDRA
statute. There is no dispute that this matter was initiated under TEDRA: the
beneficiaries filed a TEDRA petition. The court then ordered the parties to