STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARRYL LEE ELKINS
[…] attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required
for the offense:
...
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result
that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances
surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the
conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
offense.
(b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision
(a)(3) unless the person's entire course of action is corroborative of
the intent to commit the offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 (1997) (emphasis added).
Again, section 39-13-522(a) defines the offense of child rape as "the unlawful sexual
penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim, if such victim is less than
thirteen (13) years of age." Thus, for the jury to find the defendant guilty of attempted child rape,
it had to find that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with the intent
to sexually penetrate B.G., that the defendant took a substantial step toward doing so, and that B.G.