STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARRYL LEE ELKINS
[…] inferences that may be drawn therefrom." Smith, 24 S.W.3d at 279 (citing State v. Cabbage, 571
S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978)). Any questions concerning "the credibility of witnesses, the weight
and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved
by the trier of fact." State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). On appeal, this Court does
not substitute its own "inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier
of fact." State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn. 2002).
Child Rape Conviction
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) (1997) ("section 39-13-522(a)") defines the
offense of rape of a child as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the
defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Furthermore,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501(7) (1997) defines sexual penetration as "sexual
intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part