STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARRYL LEE ELKINS
[…] which was lying next to the teacher’s coffee cup on her desk. Emphasizing that the “mere
preparation test” had been abandoned, the court in Fowler quoted as follows from Reeves:
[Requiring an overt act] severely undercuts the objective of prevention . . . . Once a
person secretly places a toxic substance into a container from which another person
is likely to eat or drink, the damage is done. Here, if it had not been for the
intervention of the teacher, she could have been rendered powerless to protect herself
from harm.”
Fowler, 3 S.W.3d at 912 (emphasis added; brackets in original).
Subsection (b) of the criminal attempt statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101,
states that “[c]onduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the
person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Two weeks
after the first incident, Defendant clearly committed child rape against the victim in the same room,
under identical circumstances, except that on the second incident, the victim’s mother was also in
the room.