STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARRYL LEE ELKINS
[…] March and April, 1997, in the State and County aforesaid and before the finding of
this presentment did unlawfully, intentionally, knowingly and feloniously attempt to
have sexual penetration of [B.G.], date of birth: July 25, 1986, a child less than
thirteen years of age, which conduct constituted a substantial step toward the
commission of this offense, contrary to Tennessee Code Annotated, Sections 39-12-
101 and 39-13-522, a Class B felony, and [a]gainst the peace and dignity of the State
of Tennessee.
Defendant was charged with attempted rape, pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-12-101, which provides: “A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with
the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a course
of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the
conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of the offense.” (Emphasis added).
The first described encounter between Defendant and B.G., which comprises the proof of the
attempted child rape, occurred in B.G.’s bedroom late at night. B.G. was lying on his bed, on his
stomach, wearing only his boxer underwear. The lights were off.