Ricky Harris v. State
[…] Fallin v. Knox County Board of Commissioners, 656 S.W.2d 338, 342 (Tenn.1983); State v. Minimum Salary Dep't. of A.M.E. Church, 477 S.W.2d 11, 12 (Tenn.1972). Id. at 319 (emphasis added). The decision in Norton recognizes the authority of trial courts to treat a pleading in accordance with the relief sought.9 However, the decision in Norton does not support 8 See Tenn. Code Ann.§ 27-7-103(“[t]he writ of error coram nobis may be had within one (1) year after the judgment beco mes final . . . .”); State v.