STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KEITH GOODMAN
[…] Having so decided, we will next
determine whether the trial court properly resolved the substantive legal issue presented by the
motion.3
Especially Aggravated Kidnapping By Parent
The indictment in this case charged that the defendant “did . . . unlawfully and knowingly
remove and confine ATHENE BAUGHMAN, a person under thirteen (13) years of age, so as to
interfere substantially with ATHENE BAUGHMAN’s liberty, in violation of TCA 39-13-305.”
Therefore, the indictment charged especially aggravated kidnapping in accordance with
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(2) –– “false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-
13-302 . . . [w]here the victim was under the age of thirteen (13) at the time of the removal or
confinement.” False imprisonment is committed when a person “knowingly removes or confines
another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-302(a). Finally, the word “[u]nlawful means, with respect to removal or confinement, one