STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM PIERRE TORRES
[…] to the jury’s deliberations on the defendant’s guilt or innocence, but the instruction was not repeated
prior to the jury’s deliberations on the appropriate sentence.
The State argues that the decision in Caruthers controls the resolution of the issue in this
appeal. With respect to the general propriety of the Kersey charge at a capital sentencing hearing,
we agree with the State that Caruthers controls. The statute in effect at the time Caruthers was
decided has since been repealed and replaced with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(h) (1993), which
provides:
If the jury cannot ultimately agree on punishment, the trial judge shall inquire of the
foreman of the jury whether the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death.
If the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death, the judge shall instruct the
jury that in further deliberations, the jury shall only consider the sentences of
imprisonment for life without possibility of parole and imprisonment for life. If,
after further deliberations, the jury still cannot agree as to sentence, the trial judge
shall dismiss the jury and such judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for
life.
-21-
Id. As the State correctly points out, the adverb “ultimately,” which was a significant basis of our
decision in Caruthers, has been retained in the amended statute. One rule of statutory construction